DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Ancient furnace motor won't start




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2013, 07:57 AM  
Thefamilyman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Default Ancient furnace motor won't start

I have an old furnace from what appears to be the 70's. The blower motor quit working. The motor was simply humming and very warm so I changed the motor out with a US Motors brand motor. The wiring schematic on the motor was less than stellar. In lieu of stating hot/black wire etc it said "ungrounded line". I took that to mean hot wire and hooked it up accordingly.

The new motor is doing the same thing (Simply humming.) Any ideas? It's 48 degrees in my house!



__________________
Thefamilyman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-02-2013, 01:06 PM  
Wuzzat?
Senior Member
 
Wuzzat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,124
Liked 127 Times on 115 Posts
Likes Given: 75

Default

If it uses a run/start capacitor that may be the problem. Can you carefully start the motor spinning by hand?



__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2013, 07:36 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,137
Liked 92 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 59

Default

You should have gotten a new capacitor with the new motor. If not, replace the old capacitor per the specs for the new motor.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-03-2013, 05:33 PM  
Thefamilyman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Default

It's my assumption that the capacitor is attached to the motor which I replaced. There is nothing beside the motor which mounts directly on top of the squirrel cage. Tomorrow I plan to check the current leading to the motor, and then check the motor itself by attaching a cut off heavy duty extention cord to it. Past that, I am out of ideas.

__________________
Thefamilyman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2013, 07:52 PM  
joechuckg
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Rescue motors don't come with capacitors. You have to buy it seperatley it should say on the motor box what size cap the motor will need two brown wires

__________________
joechuckg is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2013, 04:05 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,137
Liked 92 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 59

Default

joechuckg; you are correct. It used to be that 99% of the replacement motors came with capacitors but, not to save on cost, they no longer include them with the motors. Can't tell you how many times I've recently purchased a new motor only to find out I forgot to order that cap with it.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace will not start when extreme cold ColdandConfused HVAC 12 01-06-2014 04:11 PM
Furnace won't start fan eastwind HVAC 1 03-20-2012 07:16 AM
furnace wont start lesley1717 HVAC 3 07-23-2011 11:22 AM
badly need input re: replacing ancient gas furnace with newer one Samantha HVAC 1 11-16-2010 05:05 PM
badly need input re: replacing ancient gas furnace with newer one Samantha HVAC 0 11-15-2010 07:32 PM