DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Auxilary Heat strip wires melting, but working




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2011, 08:03 AM  
psi3000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default Auxilary Heat strip wires melting, but working

I have a Trane AC unit (model TWV030B140A1) with a heater in it. I bought the house 3 years ago and the home inspector showed us this wiring problem and said it just needed to be rewired. That the person that wired it used the wrong kind of wire and doubled up some wire to make up for it, but it still wasnt right. My question is how thick of wire to use on each connection?

Here are some pics just to show you what I am up against:

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

I have never messed with a AC unit. However, I replaced my hot water heater and have added 3 electrical outlets and wired up a single phase 240v air compressor with ease. so this is defiantly within my relm of fixing.



__________________
psi3000 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2011, 08:31 AM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 414
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

That big black wire that is hooked to the two red ones looks like it's twice the size of the two put together. But whatever is going on, some of those wires are having a bad time trying to handle the current.

Is there a name plate on that unit that tells what the amp draw is? And what voltage is it?



__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2011, 09:04 AM  
psi3000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Would I have to take the plate out to see it? because if not what you see is what i see...
thanks for the response too.

__________________
psi3000 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2011, 11:25 AM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 414
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

There must be more to the unit than what is in the picture. The data plate could be just about anywhere.

__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2011, 08:15 PM  
psi3000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Ok, I found the panel. It was on top of the unit. Its a Warren WTG0962. Also I just took the 240v wires off the unit and now see that they are defiantly not copper. Looks like Aluminum. What gauge copper should they be replaced with?

__________________
psi3000 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2011, 06:46 AM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 414
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

How many amps does the unit draw?

__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2011, 08:14 AM  
psi3000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default

40 Amps. I have seen home improvement disaster shows where they used aluminum wire which have started to melt because they were used with copper wire. could this be my only issue?

__________________
psi3000 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2011, 09:39 AM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 414
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

For 40 amps you should probably have at least #8 wire, and possibly larger. I'm sure someone with more experience than me will chime in with an idea of wire size.

__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2011, 12:06 PM  
psi3000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 11
Default

I think ai have a 60 amp fuse, so I would need wire for that fuse, correct?

__________________
psi3000 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-26-2011, 06:49 AM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 414
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Please keep in mind that I'm not an electrician. The fuse size is not what wire size is based on. The amp draw of the appliance is what determines the wire size as well as the distance it has to travel to get to that appliance.

Here is a handy chart that should help.



wiresize.jpg  
__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
A/C (heat pump) not working cyras21 HVAC 11 04-27-2011 04:06 PM
Foundation strip erosion repair Longjon Bricks, Masonry and Concrete 1 09-19-2009 03:42 AM
Outside unit stopped working, no heat? rrange HVAC 4 11-26-2008 11:11 AM
Gas heat not working skifreak HVAC 2 11-19-2008 01:26 PM
Switch/Outlet not working (6 wires) fb0605 Electrical and Wiring 5 03-23-2008 10:33 PM