DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Blower motor speed




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2012, 05:17 AM  
bbrinker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default Blower motor speed

I have a Trane XE90 Gas furnace. How do I increase the blower motor speed?



__________________
bbrinker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2012, 05:59 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,145
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

It's a 4 speed motor with a rating of 1,075 RPM. You would have to replace the motor with a different rated motor but, then you would would run the risk of creating other problems.

As for the current motor, the windings are as such:
Black wire = Hi speed
Blue wire = Med-Hi speed
Yellow wire = Med-Lo speed
Red wire = Lo speed.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2012, 06:12 AM  
bbrinker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kok328 View Post
It's a 4 speed motor with a rating of 1,075 RPM. You would have to replace the motor with a different rated motor but, then you would would run the risk of creating other problems.

As for the current motor, the windings are as such:
Black wire = Hi speed
Blue wire = Med-Hi speed
Yellow wire = Med-Lo speed
Red wire = Lo speed.
Thank you. I appreciate your input
__________________
bbrinker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2012, 06:13 AM  
bbrinker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kok328 View Post
It's a 4 speed motor with a rating of 1,075 RPM. You would have to replace the motor with a different rated motor but, then you would would run the risk of creating other problems.

As for the current motor, the windings are as such:
Black wire = Hi speed
Blue wire = Med-Hi speed
Yellow wire = Med-Lo speed
Red wire = Lo speed.
What kind of problems would you think it would create?
__________________
bbrinker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2012, 04:36 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,145
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

You will find that the Trane motor frame size is Y and that most other motors with specs in the range of the OEM motor will be frame size YZ. You will also find that other motors will be of a higher amperage and may run the chance of burning up the control board that powers the blower motor. These motors were manufactured by a company for use in Trane units, making it hard to buy an over-the-counter replacement, it is what I refer to as a "commissioned motor". Best to replace with OEM, the cost of a new control board is not worth the chance. At best, you can move the winding leads on the control board to run the blower at hi speed for whatever function you want more air flow. I believe what your attempting is more air flow for A/C but, you may find that A/C already runs the hi or med-hi windings.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-15-2012, 07:23 PM  
bbrinker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kok328 View Post
You will find that the Trane motor frame size is Y and that most other motors with specs in the range of the OEM motor will be frame size YZ. You will also find that other motors will be of a higher amperage and may run the chance of burning up the control board that powers the blower motor. These motors were manufactured by a company for use in Trane units, making it hard to buy an over-the-counter replacement, it is what I refer to as a "commissioned motor". Best to replace with OEM, the cost of a new control board is not worth the chance. At best, you can move the winding leads on the control board to run the blower at hi speed for whatever function you want more air flow. I believe what your attempting is more air flow for A/C but, you may find that A/C already runs the hi or med-hi windings.
Thank you once again You have been very helpful. Yes that is what I was trying for is more air flow. It seems ok downstairs but upstairs is not much air coming from the registers. I guess the furnace was underated for the size of the house. I even tried replacing some of the ductwork from 9" to 6" pipe,but didn't seem to make much differance. We will just have to live with it for now.


__________________
bbrinker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Blower Motor Tries But Can't Turn wlr211 HVAC 19 10-30-2012 07:15 AM
variable speed motor on york heater is defective d-a-v-e HVAC 21 03-21-2012 02:44 PM
How to Take Out Furnace Blower Motor BRIANL00 HVAC 2 09-20-2011 05:37 AM
Blower motor doing-it-the-hard-way HVAC 4 01-06-2009 10:28 PM
Blower motor kicking off and on Hntn1 HVAC 3 11-26-2008 12:54 PM