DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > A/C Fan Speed won't click to High




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2010, 03:28 PM  
SeattleIS300
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default A/C Fan Speed won't click to High

Not sure if anyone can help me here.

I have a Bryant 350MAV furnance and a Rheem A/C unit/Coil. What is occuring is I can't get the fan to switch from fan speed to High when I use the Cool setting on the stat.

Backround Info.

We had the blower motor replaced 2 months ago and it appears to be working fine. I also had a tech come look they told me the control board was bad. I purchased one and replaced it same issue.

We don't get any HIGH Airflow just the standard FAN airflow when we switch from Fan to Cool. This reduced airflow is freezing our A/C Coil and reducing our cooling.

What could it be?

Thanks,
Joe



__________________
SeattleIS300 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-11-2010, 09:55 AM  
lloyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 28
Default

Did you have this problem in the time leading up to the first blower going bad? It could be that the tech that replaced your blower either used a blower motor of lesser speeds or didn't hook up the high speed. Some blowers have 3 or 4 speeds. high, med, low, or..... high, med high, med low, and low.

Also if your unit is low on refrigerant it can cause icing. Dirty evap coil and or filter can cause icing.



__________________
lloyd is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-11-2010, 01:18 PM  
Wuzzat?
Senior Member
 
Wuzzat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,275
Liked 159 Times on 146 Posts
Likes Given: 86

Default

Yes, look on the schematic for how many speed taps are on your motor.
Could be both control boards were fried by the yet-to-be-found root cause.

__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-11-2010, 01:19 PM  
SeattleIS300
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I don't know if I had it lead up to or not. We were in Winter and not running the A/C at the time. I checked the blower motor speed and it was the same as the one that was taken out etc. I'm not sure about the speeds but I checked the colors and red, black and blue all went to the correct spots.

__________________
SeattleIS300 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-11-2010, 01:26 PM  
SeattleIS300
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I'm thinking the old motor was a 4 sp and the new is a 3sp but the HIGH Should be the same speed if they are both 1075RPM correct?

__________________
SeattleIS300 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-11-2010, 09:32 PM  
lloyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
I'm thinking the old motor was a 4 sp and the new is a 3sp but the HIGH Should be the same speed if they are both 1075RPM correct?
Right on this. Wonder if the run cap was replaced? (usually clamped to the outside of the blower housing)
You can pick up a run capacitor for a few dollars and hook it up, just two wires.

Like Wuzz was saying you may have a fan relay on your board could be bad. In my experience, fan relays tend to be chincy on alot of these control boards.

But even if you have decent air flow, you shouldn't be freezing up. I'd have the charge checked or check it yourself if you can. You can buy your own guages for less than the price of a service call. If you have 60-70 psi on the suction side you're ok.

lloyd
__________________

Last edited by lloyd; 07-11-2010 at 09:46 PM.
lloyd is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-12-2010, 06:49 AM  
Wuzzat?
Senior Member
 
Wuzzat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,275
Liked 159 Times on 146 Posts
Likes Given: 86

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lloyd View Post
you may have a fan relay on your board could be bad. In my experience, fan relays tend to be chincy on alot of these control boards.
At rated current, less than 30 mV across closed relay contacts is good, more than 100 mV is bad.


__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
variable speed motor on york heater is defective d-a-v-e HVAC 21 03-21-2012 02:44 PM
New Patio...too high? Ron Davis Bricks, Masonry and Concrete 2 08-26-2009 10:40 AM
Estimate, too high? vintageawv Windows and Doors 7 10-10-2007 11:35 PM
kenmore icemaker speed needs adjusting rpmooney Introductions 1 07-20-2006 11:45 AM
High-end security AustinDC Electrical and Wiring 2 03-13-2006 11:34 AM