DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > A/C (heat pump) not working




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-14-2011, 09:55 AM  
cyras21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Posts: 8
Default A/C (heat pump) not working

First zone is A/C unit and furnace and both work fine...

Second zone is a heat pump, not really sure what this means, but I have a fan outside and some other unit in the attic.

Last summer I was having issues with keeping the house cool. Just thought it was too hot of a day to keep up and left it at that.

This winter, had no issues heating the house with either zone.

This past Monday, the second floor was 80 degrees, thought it was time to turn the A/C on...after an hour+ running it was still 80 degrees. The next morning it was 79 degrees upstairs and a nice cool 68 downstairs.

Search this forum a lil bit and decided to see what it could be. I replaced the start capacitor today and the fan outside still does not spin. No breakers are tripped.

Any ideas?



__________________
cyras21 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 12:58 PM  
hvactechfw
Professional
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 66
Default

does the compressor run or just not the fan?



__________________
hvactechfw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 03:50 PM  
cyras21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Posts: 8
Default

I'm not really sure, how would I check?

There is air blowing through the vents but no sound what so ever from the outside unit.

__________________
cyras21 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 04:09 PM  
hvactechfw
Professional
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 66
Default

you would hear the compressor.........check for voltage on the incoming side of the contactor.......is the contactor pulled in? if it is pulled in, check for voltage on the outlet side of contactor...

__________________
hvactechfw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2011, 05:24 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,196
Liked 112 Times on 97 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

Did you check the power disconnect at the compressor?

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2011, 11:49 AM  
cyras21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Posts: 8
Default

Not yet, 12+ hour days since the first posting, I'm gonna have a lil time to take another look on Wed...

__________________
cyras21 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2011, 12:30 PM  
cyras21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Posts: 8
Default

i had a little time today to mess with it and here's what happened.

I think it's a relay where the two live wires come in at. There is a button or something in the middle that when you press it the unit kicks on. I was thinking just change that relay out, if that is what it is. The guy that was helping said he would change out the board.

How could I tell if it's one or the other or something else?

__________________
cyras21 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-24-2011, 07:19 PM  
hvactechfw
Professional
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 66
Default

if the unit comes on when you press the contactor in, then you need to ensure 24V is present on the low volt terminals of the contactor. You may not have 24V to the contactor if the unit has a high or low pressure switch that is tripped....

__________________
hvactechfw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2011, 04:03 PM  
cyras21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Posts: 8
Default

I haven't yet tested the voltage but someone at work said something about a switch on the furnace in the attic if the spill pan had backed up with condensation or something.

Anyway, I went into the attic real quick just to see if there was any standing water or a switch. What I found, and not sure if it's from installation or not, the large copper pipe wrapped in installation. Where it runs into the furnace there are burn marks running up the furnace side. If you pull the installation back, it's black and charred but can't tell if its from soldering the pipe. Also notice what seems to be a filter behind that panal with a few holes and lots of dust.

Does this sound normal? Running outside now to check that voltage.

__________________
cyras21 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2011, 04:23 PM  
cyras21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Posts: 8
Default

Ok, tested the low voltage wires leading to the compressor.

One tested 13.something and the other 12.something...

The high voltage wires coming in tested about the same if I did it correctly.



__________________
cyras21 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Identifying heat pump sailor86 HVAC 0 12-04-2010 09:30 AM
which heat pump is best? stephen1236 HVAC 0 06-03-2010 07:03 PM
Outside unit stopped working, no heat? rrange HVAC 4 11-26-2008 11:11 AM
Gas heat not working skifreak HVAC 2 11-19-2008 01:26 PM
Do I need a new Heat Pump -- and what should I know amr40509 HVAC 9 02-02-2008 05:38 AM