DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Freezing pipes on a heat pump




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2008, 10:02 PM  
pens66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default Freezing pipes on a heat pump

Hi,

I bought a Lennox heat pump last summer - it is an add on to an existing oil furnace. Since purchasing I have had nothing but porblems. The service techs have been back at least 8 times. The majority of the problems occur when I switch between heating and cooling.

The heating now seems ot work fine, but whenever I switch to cooling, cool air blows for a few minutes, then the pipes going to the inside of the furnace accumulate significant frost and the cool air doesn't blow.

Before getting the service people hear yet again - does anyone have any suggestions.

Thanks in advance.

P.S. I have replaced my furnace filter, and shut the breaker off/then on again to reset the system.



__________________
pens66 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-19-2008, 08:27 AM  
geo fan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Default fan filter freon

if the filter is clean what you can do is get the model and serial of the furnace and find out how many cfm's of air it can move and compare this to the ton's of the ac system you need 400 cfm per ton . the other thing it could be and the more likely is you are low on refrigerent this could be a leak in the system or improper charge . you can not acuratly charge a system if its a piston below 60 outside and if its a txv below 65 the system will not have enough head pressure for the metering device to meter properly. You most likely have a aux heating element which is why it seems to be working in the winter



__________________
geo fan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2008, 07:14 AM  
pens66
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,

As an update - I am now in another $1K in servicing costs for this problem.

Solutions tried to date include:
1. Overall check of system for proper amounts of refridgerant, valves, etc
2. Installing a stronger furnace motor blower,
3. Pumping and replacing the fluids in the outside unit,
4. REinstalling the indoor coil (moving the setup from being installed directly flush with the top of the furnace unit to leaving a six inch gap to allow more air circulation within the furnace unit - not sure if this is a requirement).

Problems continue - on the warming mode, it just blows air and does not change the indoor temperature. In the cooling mode, the pipes freeze up and minimal air flow occurs and the indoor temperature does not decrease.

Anyone have any further suggestions? All the techs say the heat pump unit is fine - am I getting to a point where a complete removal and reinstall will all new parts makes most sense? THat was basically done yesterday

__________________
pens66 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2008, 06:33 PM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

Welcome PenS66:
It is normal for the suction (larger line) to frost over at times; it simply means your blower is not exchanging enough ari to use the amount of refrigerant metered into the coil. However, that should not prevent cooling. Can you look at the evaporator coil when this occours and see if it is also iced up? Too much frost on the coil will prevent the full flow of air.
Glenn

__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2008, 06:07 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 95 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

Another possiblity could be a restriction of non-compressable subtance or a blockage in the filter/dryer.
You'll need a set of HVAC guages designed to measure your particular type of freon.

Geo Fan - Please correct me if I'm wrong but, if you totally evacute the system and recharge the system using a scale and install the specified lbs. & ozs., wouldn't this system be properly charged regardless of ambient tempature being that freon does not vary in weight based on tempature?

I fully understand the labor involved in this technique but, it does provide for fool proof results instead of a return call on a warmer or cooler day for high or low head pressure cut out.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-28-2008, 07:29 PM  
geo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default factory15

the factory charge the amount on the nameplate is sufficiant to acomodate for 15feet of lineset and a matching coil no more no less it is not that simple i wish it was but the only way to charge properly is by using the super heat and subcool calc



__________________
geo is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Electric Heat Pump & Programmable Thermostat John Greeb HVAC 2 01-09-2009 09:01 PM
Heat Pump Questions Weather_Leather HVAC 2 12-17-2008 09:03 PM
Heat pump not hitting target temp pens66 HVAC 5 07-17-2008 11:29 AM
unequeal heat pump/air handler tonnage howie89 HVAC 6 06-19-2008 09:32 AM
york split system heat pump brian HVAC 1 07-31-2006 11:48 PM