DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Furnace in Attic, don't want it




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2012, 12:48 PM  
VNATH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default Furnace in Attic, don't want it

I recently purchased a house which has 2 zone heating and cooling.

Zone 1 is fine, furnace located in basement, AC unit outside, servicing basement and 1st floor.

The Zone 2 is the issue, the AC is fine located outside but the furnace is in attic and ducts 'snaking' all over the attic. It services only second floor which has all the bedrooms.

What I can do to get my attic space back, should I 're-snake' the ducts and re-position the furnace OR is there any other alternative?

Thanks for the suggestions.



__________________
VNATH is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-14-2012, 05:42 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,786
Liked 647 Times on 580 Posts
Likes Given: 1156

Default

Hay welcome to the site.
There maybe all kinds of reasons for not having a furnace in the attic, like ice dams and mold and who knows what but I am interested why you want to reclaim the attic space. If you have trusses you will never have usable space.



__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2012, 11:16 PM  
VNATH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

There is around 900 sq ft of usable space 40 x 20 in T shape with ceiling height of 7 - 8 ft, it can be very suitable for home office there is already to windows installed, but the duct cris cross the entire attic floor some even it I try to start putting floors I cannot.

__________________
VNATH is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-15-2012, 11:40 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,786
Liked 647 Times on 580 Posts
Likes Given: 1156

Default

I'm not a hvac guy but I think you should be able to have it re-worked so ducts go under the floor. Your ceiling joists will probibly have to be beefed up for a floor, like 2x8s or 2x10, floor joists. Do you have a better place for the furnace?

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2012, 01:43 AM  
oldognewtrick
Moderator
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
oldognewtrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 4,332
Liked 308 Times on 260 Posts
Likes Given: 108

Default

Why couldn't you reconfigure the trunk line to run against the outside of the attic near where the roof line meets the floor and run service lines in the ceiling joist bays. Build a knee wall to cover it all and have some access doors so you could get in to service it in the future?

__________________
oldognewtrick is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-16-2012, 11:10 AM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,786
Liked 647 Times on 580 Posts
Likes Given: 1156

Default

The furnace may not be big enough to handle another 900 sq. ft.



__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Attic Furnace for a garage. jdb4whlr28 HVAC 4 04-06-2011 09:30 AM
Gas furnace in the attic? nick13 HVAC 1 07-06-2010 09:32 PM
Attic Furnace remodel101 Introductions 4 02-08-2007 09:23 PM
Attic Furnace remodel101 HVAC 0 02-07-2007 11:20 PM