DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Furnace or Thermostat problem?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2009, 04:53 PM  
bootpdx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default Furnace or Thermostat problem?

I have a 2 year old Bryant 90 gas furnace and the thing works like a champ in heat mode. Problem is, when I switch it over to fan either auto or on modes, nothing happens. I have a raging wood stove fire and want to circulate the heat, but can't because I have no fan mode. Are there different blowers? One for heat and one for fan? Could it be a relay?

Any input is greatly appreciated, thanks



__________________
bootpdx is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2009, 06:57 PM  
travelover
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 693
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

There is just one blower motor. Possibly the thermostat?



__________________
travelover is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2009, 07:46 PM  
bootpdx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by travelover View Post
There is just one blower motor. Possibly the thermostat?
Thanks, I think your on to something. Looking at the Thermostat, there is only one white wire coming in and it's connected to the W terminal on the Therm. There is no fan wire, not quite sure where that leaves me, do I have to run a additional wire from the furnace to the Therm?
__________________
bootpdx is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2009, 08:30 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 109 Times on 95 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

Take a closer look, there has to be a minimum of two wires in the thermostat to establish heat.
A red wire attached to the R terminal and a white wire attached to the W terminal.
The thermostat completes the 24VAC circuit between the two to energize the controls to induce heat mode on your furnace.
To use the fan "ON" option on your thermostat you'll need a green wire attached to the G terminal (on both the thermostat and the furnace).
Take a close look at the brown insulated wire running between the furnace and the thermostat. Sometimes the installer will cut those back if not in use. In which case you'll have to see if you can pull some slack further up to the thermostat and strip back some insulation to expose the additional wires (red, white, green, yellow, etc..).

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2009, 08:37 PM  
bootpdx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 19
Default

Kok328-
right on. You're right. there is a white and a red both within white insulation, which I peeled back, but didn't see any additional wire. Looks like I'll have to run a new one, but I'm heading down to check out the furnace end of things first. This is a new therm, because the old dial type is on a different wall with it's wires cut. Not sure why p/o wouldn't have set it up to run a fan. weird.



__________________
bootpdx is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat or furnace problem? dakuda HVAC 8 01-02-2010 03:05 PM
furnace problem letony General Home Improvement Discussion 1 10-24-2009 11:22 AM
Gas furnace igntion problem uilleann13 HVAC 1 01-15-2009 04:25 PM
help on a gas furnace ignition problem zorroo HVAC 4 11-19-2008 08:36 PM
Gas Furnace problem mekanic Introductions 3 04-14-2006 06:08 PM