DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Hello plus a question on moving furnace...




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2006, 09:50 AM  
Bill Valley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default Hello plus a question on moving furnace...

Hello all. I am new member looking for some advice. My wife and I are looking at a new house. The basement is unfinished and has great potential. The only issue is that the furnace/ac is located in a bad spot. I would like to move it 5 - 10 feet along the main branch lines. Is this feasible?

I run construction work at a hospital, so I have access to tinners and fitters that may want some side work.

The unit is a gas-fired, forced air heating/ac unit. Is this more trouble than it is worth?



__________________
Bill Valley is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2006, 03:23 PM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,075
Liked 123 Times on 103 Posts
Likes Given: 301

Default Not sure..

Hello,
Good to see new folks and help out.
My question would be to ask myself why it was located there in the first place if it's a new home.
Also, dont forget not to close in the unit without some makeup air for the burner questions. For this you may need a heating contractor or at least the manufacturers instructions.

How far away is the flue to your furnace now?
See all the things you have to consider?
InspectorD

__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-17-2006, 07:34 PM  
Aceinstaller
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 49
Default

call your tinners, and they'll tell you.

you will be able to move your furnace as far as the trunk line section that it is tied into now extends. as you look at the trunk line, you will see the biggest size supply and return duct directly above the furnace. to move the furnace further than this section, you will have to totally rmove and reinstall new trunkline to accomodate the airflow of the furnace.

As inspector d said, you will also be limeted to the length of the flue according to the manufacturers specs and local code.

__________________
Aceinstaller is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Gas Furnace Maintenance Icehouse HVAC 4 02-17-2012 12:32 PM
Furnace Advice Needed gunit HVAC 3 01-10-2009 03:17 PM
Old Furnace Closet Refurbishing Question rwalker28 HVAC 5 01-05-2009 07:49 AM
vent question - moving washing machine mmsphoto Plumbing Forum 2 10-22-2008 09:41 PM
Attic Furnace remodel101 HVAC 0 02-07-2007 11:20 PM