DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Limit switch open




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-23-2013, 03:17 PM  
owens8239
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default Limit switch open

i have a york furnace, I know I need a new thermostat and a code came up on the the furnace of Limit Switch Open. Would this have to do with the thermostat also??



__________________
owens8239 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-23-2013, 07:15 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Age caused both, and neither can cause the other?

__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
thermodisc limit switch, Payne toshfive HVAC 3 02-07-2012 06:21 PM
High limit problem on Trane XE90 Garvey HVAC 1 11-10-2011 08:33 AM
pressure switch stuck open pr1244883 HVAC 1 05-16-2011 11:05 AM
i have an open ground.. mundo Electrical and Wiring 3 05-15-2011 07:35 AM
Pressure switch stuck open? 2 areas im looking @ 1001miles HVAC 6 11-02-2008 11:03 AM