DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Trying To Install Wood Stove




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-04-2010, 12:07 AM  
johns9761
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Blairsville, PA
Posts: 1
Default Trying To Install Wood Stove

So, my wife and I get the bright idea to install a wood stove in our house. We have a chimney, and it has a hole in it, that is currently plugged up. So we're thinking...no big deal...right?!?!

Well, we enlist the aid of her father and his truck to pick up the stove. We get it into the house and wrestle it into the basement. I open up the cap and find that there's quite a bit of ash in there. Ok...no big deal. I call for a cleaning. They ask what we're using for heat and I tell them "Heating oil now, but we're planning on adding a wood burner"...

...I thought the poor girl on the other end was going to have a stroke. "SIR! You can't do that. Two appliances cannot share the same flue!"



Great...now they tell me. So, is this correct? What's wrong with this setup? The stove and my furnace will be using seperate inlets, on completely opposite corners of the chimney. I estimate there's at least 18-24" of space between each opening. Is there anyway to setup my wood stove and furnace now, or do I have to try to return the darn thing and HOPE to get my money back?

Thanks guys.



__________________
johns9761 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2010, 05:35 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 3,981
Liked 102 Times on 87 Posts
Likes Given: 223

Default well

She was correct, you should not share the flue, unless you want to destroy it and have possible collapse of the interior liner, then Carbon monoxide and smoke.
Now the better news, you can hire a chimney sweep to do the job right, clean the exisying flue you have anyway, and find out if the flue is even the correct size for the woodstove.
Then you may have to line the chimney with pipe, $1500, apx or more depending on lenght, and install a direct vent on the boiler to exit the wall nearby.Another $1500 or more depending on size, ect.

Woodstove installation also needs to be covered by your insurace Co, or they may not cover you if you have a problem.
Last, fire marshall or building inspector needs to pass it.

Good luck.

__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-04-2010, 05:43 AM  
paul52446m
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houghton Lake, Mi.
Posts: 435
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johns9761 View Post
So, my wife and I get the bright idea to install a wood stove in our house. We have a chimney, and it has a hole in it, that is currently plugged up. So we're thinking...no big deal...right?!?!

Well, we enlist the aid of her father and his truck to pick up the stove. We get it into the house and wrestle it into the basement. I open up the cap and find that there's quite a bit of ash in there. Ok...no big deal. I call for a cleaning. They ask what we're using for heat and I tell them "Heating oil now, but we're planning on adding a wood burner"...

...I thought the poor girl on the other end was going to have a stroke. "SIR! You can't do that. Two appliances cannot share the same flue!"



Great...now they tell me. So, is this correct? What's wrong with this setup? The stove and my furnace will be using seperate inlets, on completely opposite corners of the chimney. I estimate there's at least 18-24" of space between each opening. Is there anyway to setup my wood stove and furnace now, or do I have to try to return the darn thing and HOPE to get my money back?

Thanks guys.
The code says no you can't do this. If you do hook it up, check the size of the flue in the chimney in square inches. Then see what the sq. in. of wood stove and the oil furnace. The flue in the chimney has to be larger than the wood stove and furnace added together.
If the chimney is sized right it will work even if the code says no..
The main thing is keep that chimney clean. Later Paul
__________________
paul52446m is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
floor vent for wood stove squig HVAC 10 10-05-2013 09:47 PM
finishing around a wood stove hovlandgirl General Home Improvement Discussion 2 05-23-2010 11:04 PM
Old Wood Stove Exhaust Pipe mr9iron Roofing and Siding 2 02-28-2010 06:19 PM
How to install wood steps against concrete patio Justus Bricks, Masonry and Concrete 6 09-07-2009 09:19 AM
Wood stove stained my shingles #$@!! Trapaddict Roofing and Siding 12 05-18-2006 02:29 PM