DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > Using multiple thermostats




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2011, 03:30 PM  
trigger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: , Mi
Posts: 3
Default Using multiple thermostats

I have an open floor plan except for a dividing wall in the dining room.The thermostat is located on the dining room side.I have a corn stove in this room.Is there any way to mount another thermostat on the other side of this wall(cool side) and switch between the two if I run the corn stove.I would like to have the furnace kick on and distribute the heat.Thanks in advance for your help.



__________________
trigger is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 05:00 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

Why don't you just move the existing thermostat to the cool side?



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 05:35 PM  
trigger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: , Mi
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kok328 View Post
Why don't you just move the existing thermostat to the cool side?
Thanks for your reply.That is an option .With the existing position the temp in the house is fairly well regulated.I didnt want to mess with that but if there isnt an easy switching way I will be trying it that way.
__________________
trigger is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2011, 06:19 PM  
trigger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: , Mi
Posts: 3
Default

After thinking about it I could splice longer wires and use some velcro strips to mount it around the corner temporarily to see if it would work.But would still like to know if you could switch 2 thermostats.

__________________
trigger is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-06-2011, 04:46 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

There was a post on here awhile back stating the reasons why two thermostats could not be tied to the same unit. Aside from the obvious reasons, I can't recall what the show stopping reason was. It may have had something to do with the type of thermostat (electronic/digital/programmable). Try searching the HVAC forum and see if you can find it.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Venting Multiple Appliances santa99 HVAC 2 04-17-2009 07:13 AM
Foam in a can:how to use multiple times?? SeattleDIY General Home Improvement Discussion 6 12-09-2008 09:31 AM
Thermostats for Oil Furnaces? phreaq HVAC 8 12-06-2007 11:43 AM
Wireless Thermostats Kashka HVAC 5 11-12-2007 08:35 PM
thermostats mkkandb HVAC 1 11-30-2005 04:24 PM