DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > Appliances > HVAC > York AC unit not working..




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-04-2012, 09:05 AM  
jcherryj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default York AC unit not working..

I have a York H2RA036S06D air conditioner that is 12 years old. The lights went out Friday and when they came back on the outside unit would not start. I cycled the breakers in the house and did a quick check for loose wires at the outside unit. If I spin the fan when the unit is trying to start, the fan starts; but the compressor does not because no cool air comes out of the vents in the house. This seems to indicate that I have a bad capacitor in front of the fan. I did not take the unit apart to get to the compressor to do a wire check there. Does this capacitor affect the compressor also, or did something else die when the lights went out? The unit was re-charged last year. Before the lights went out, the unit was able to keep the house livable.



Can you tell me what size unit this is and is it big enough for a 2800 square foot, 3 level home in the Washington DC area?



Thanks



__________________
jcherryj is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-04-2012, 07:03 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

You can google your unit to see what size it is.
I would speculate that for a home of that size you would want around 3-4 tons of A/C.
Unless you open the panel on the compressor unit, you won't know if the compressor uses a separate capacitor than the fan does.
Could be the compressor windings shorted out with the outage or burned up from improper volatage during the off/on of the power.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-05-2012, 04:16 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,949
Liked 680 Times on 609 Posts
Likes Given: 1201

Default

Perhaps you have a surge protecter in line.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2012, 02:02 AM  
moshei
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 16
Default

Hello,

suggest you check your breakers going to the A/C unit inside at your main breaker box and out side at the A/C. Flip the breakers to off and then back to on. Give us more info!


Good luck.

__________________

[URL="http://www.fyurl.com/rr.php?c=2&site=www.houserepairtalk.com&url=http://www.teletempcooling.com/"]Great deals on NYC Air Conditioning at TeleTemp Cooling & Heating![/URL]

moshei is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-06-2012, 01:52 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

He cycled the breakers so that shouldn't be a problem. the fan works but, seems to have a startup problem. The compressor isn't running. Check line voltage, test the cap and compressor windings.
Check for a blown fuse if you have a fused disconnect.
Could be that the fan is 120V and the compressor will definiteyly be 240V. I'm thinking this is the most likely problem given the electrical storm.

__________________

Last edited by kok328; 07-06-2012 at 04:33 PM.
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-08-2012, 07:13 AM  
jcherryj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I am working on replacing the capacitor, which is a know issue, and take it from there. I did a little research and discovered as usual that the builder installed a unit that was too small for the house. According to the BTU rating, it is a 2.8 ton unit. A three level house of this type should have had a 4 ton unit installed. At this point in time I am more fed up than surprised. He could have installed the correct size, tacked on the extra $500 to the price of the house and no one would have cared. At lease then my summers would have been more comfortable.



__________________
jcherryj is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
york HVAC blower not working beaven HVAC 11 01-06-2011 02:50 PM
Inside Unit Not Working - Please Help! ThatDudeMike HVAC 7 02-26-2010 08:44 PM
Hello from New York dexterdog Introductions 4 02-06-2010 12:02 AM
Outside unit stopped working, no heat? rrange HVAC 4 11-26-2008 11:11 AM
York AC Unit help needed NYCGeordie HVAC 5 05-15-2008 04:03 PM