DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > 200A Load Center - Max Load?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2011, 07:06 PM  
garlandkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
Default 200A Load Center - Max Load?

I have a SquareD Homeline HOM3040M200TC (30 circuits, 10 tandems, 40 total). I'd like to install a 100A sub-panel in my garage which currently has no power, I'll be running the line myself from the house which is about 150ft.

The service line is 200A, and I've counted up 260A worth of circuits in my main panel. What does this mean exactly in terms of my limitations?



__________________
garlandkr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2011, 08:05 PM  
JTGP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Limitations are good.

What is the Sub-panel going to be used for?



__________________
JTGP is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2011, 08:09 PM  
garlandkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTGP View Post
Limitations are good.

What is the Sub-panel going to be used for?
I agree, I just need to know what mine are.

It's going to be used to put some lights in the garage, a door opener and will be used with tools such as a circular saw/jigsaw/etc. Eventually I'll get a compressor but none of these should be on at the same time - save the lights.
__________________
garlandkr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2011, 08:39 PM  
JTGP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 68
Default

200A panel is enough.

If you plan to start up your equipment (Compressor, Stove, Heater, Hot water heater,ect.) at the same time, Then you might have a problem.

Is this a new 200A panel?

What size wire feeds into the 200A panel?

Depending on the size of the Compressor, You could get away with a 60A sub-panel Main lug.

If you are capable of clamping your feeder wire and branch circuits with a clamp meter you would be surprised on how much power is flowing.

__________________
JTGP is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-23-2011, 08:56 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garlandkr View Post
The service line is 200A, and I've counted up 260A worth of circuits in my main panel. What does this mean exactly in terms of my limitations?
What does this mean???

If it means you counted up all the numbers on the breakers it means nothing. That number is worthless.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2011, 06:03 AM  
garlandkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
What does this mean???

If it means you counted up all the numbers on the breakers it means nothing. That number is worthless.
I had a feeling that was the case. As I was typing up the message I thought to myself, the limit of amperage is per breaker which has nothing to do with the panel itself. Thanks for the confirmation.
__________________
garlandkr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2011, 06:06 AM  
garlandkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTGP View Post
200A panel is enough.

If you plan to start up your equipment (Compressor, Stove, Heater, Hot water heater,ect.) at the same time, Then you might have a problem.

Is this a new 200A panel?
Yes, the panel is new.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTGP View Post
What size wire feeds into the 200A panel?
I can't tell, its larger than a 2,2,2,4 but there are no markings on it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JTGP View Post
Depending on the size of the Compressor, You could get away with a 60A sub-panel Main lug.
I'm going to stick with the 100A sub-panel.
__________________
garlandkr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-24-2011, 06:57 PM  
paul52446m
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houghton Lake, Mi.
Posts: 435
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default 200A Load Center - Max Load?

Quote:
Originally Posted by garlandkr View Post
I have a SquareD Homeline HOM3040M200TC (30 circuits, 10 tandems, 40 total). I'd like to install a 100A sub-panel in my garage which currently has no power, I'll be running the line myself from the house which is about 150ft.

The service line is 200A, and I've counted up 260A worth of circuits in my main panel. What does this mean exactly in terms of my limitations?
200 amps means 200 amps per leg and you have 2 legs of power, so that's 400 amps. If you have a 200 amp breaker , you can use up to 80% of that so that's 160 amps per leg. two legs would be 320 amps.
If you added up 260 amps of breakers and you can use 80% of that , that would be 208. 320- 208 still leaves you 112. So it looks like you are in good shape. Paul
__________________
paul52446m is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2011, 04:57 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul52446m View Post
200 amps means 200 amps per leg and you have 2 legs of power, so that's 400 amps. If you have a 200 amp breaker , you can use up to 80% of that so that's 160 amps per leg. two legs would be 320 amps.
If you added up 260 amps of breakers and you can use 80% of that , that would be 208. 320- 208 still leaves you 112. So it looks like you are in good shape. Paul
I think my fellow professional electricians will agree: This WHOLE post is wrong. Please disregard all of it.



Paul, no disrespect, but you are an HVAC guy. Stick to what you know.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-25-2011, 05:19 AM  
garlandkr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
I think my fellow professional electricians will agree: This WHOLE post is wrong. Please disregard all of it.



Paul, no disrespect, but you are an HVAC guy. Stick to what you know.
so could you shed a bit of light on this subject of limitations.

as I understand it right now, the only limit is per breaker.


__________________

Last edited by garlandkr; 10-25-2011 at 05:22 AM.
garlandkr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
2 breakers, 1 neutral, 14-3 wire coming from Load Center/panel kmham Electrical and Wiring 4 05-29-2011 09:13 PM
Load Bearing Wall Removal Advice (point load?) stringer9 Framing and Foundation 8 10-25-2010 02:48 PM
Help is this load pillar? amason Walls and Ceilings 7 01-13-2009 12:32 PM
Load bearing wall???? Outbacker Walls and Ceilings 4 04-17-2007 08:47 AM
Load Center Location / Garage Door wannabebuilder Electrical and Wiring 2 01-13-2007 10:36 PM