DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > adding 4-way switch




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2007, 07:37 AM  
bethany14
DIY dummy
 
bethany14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 151
Default adding 4-way switch

Hey y'all Happy New Year!

We're in the final stages of our 'facade' work! Just have porch lights to go, and then call in the city to approve us for the grant! Woohoo!

Now, to my question. We're adding (or would like to add) a 3rd switch to our foyer lighting. Two switches already exist, at the side and rear entrances to the foyer. Now we'd like to add a switch for the new front entrance, and I've bought the 4-way switch intended for the job.
All my elec work has been easy so far, b/c I'm working in walls w/out drywall! But now, I can't figure how to work out connecting the new 4-way to the 2 exisiting 3-ways. Would it be a better idea to re-wire the lighting alltogether, using the old wiring to pull in new?
I have a very basic understanding of electrical, but this is making my head hurt! Check out this for a visual aid:



Thanks for any input!
~Gayle



__________________

Last edited by bethany14; 01-11-2007 at 07:40 AM. Reason: image
bethany14 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2007, 09:12 AM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default

I haven't wired them up myself, but when you sit down and really sketch it out, they aren't that difficult to understand.

Here's a link with several scenarios outlined as to how to run the connections, depending on which switch gets power and in what order the wiring is run

http://www.lightingfacts.com/Four%20way%20switches.html

Good luck



__________________
Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-11-2007, 09:25 AM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default

Here's another web page. Looks like even better info, including troubleshooting the circuit.
http://www.electricalwiring.com/

__________________
Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2007, 07:08 AM  
bethany14
DIY dummy
 
bethany14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 151
Default

Thanks, but I know how it get's hooked up! Each 3-way gets looped to the new 4-way. Guess I should clarify my question. Is there a way to use the existing wiring (the wires running between the 3-ways and the closest of the two lights) or should I just use the old wiring to pull in a whole new set?
Does that make sense?

edited to add:
By the way, those are both great sites, thanks I'm thinking that re-wiring the whole thing is my best bet.

__________________

Last edited by bethany14; 01-12-2007 at 07:22 AM.
bethany14 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2007, 11:14 AM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default

After re-reading your question, I would say you should be able to run wiring from either 3-way switch or even from the light junctions out to your new 4-way switch. Assuming your existing 3-way wiring is good, I don't see a reason to re run that section.

I'm going to guess the switching circuitry goes to the light closest to the two 3-ways, so you'll have to get your new wires at least to that junction. Otherwise figure out which switch is going to be easiest to get to and pull your new wires there. If you don't already have one, one of those 4 ft flexible auger bits is really handy. You can manuever it so you don't have to open up the drywall in so many places. In fact if you plan it right, you can often go in through the openings for the outlet/switch boxes and avoid having to patch all together.

Make sure your box has enough room to accomodate the new wiring.

__________________
Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-12-2007, 05:32 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 966
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

All you need to do is get a 3 wire cable from either one of the existing 3ways to your new location and it can be easily wired. This will work for sure. No need to change any of the cable to the lights or switches.

It might be possible to wire from the fixture. That depends how on the circuit was wired. You would for sure need to go to the light which has the switch cables.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Switch to Recptacle SavvyCat Electrical and Wiring 2 01-04-2009 05:28 PM
Trane XE90 Pressure switch code. Truth? showngo2000 HVAC 7 10-13-2008 04:26 PM
Ceiling fan with 4 way switch. gan_nair Electrical and Wiring 4 08-13-2008 06:12 PM
Adding in a three way switcb pressureseal Electrical and Wiring 9 02-20-2008 08:38 PM
Illuminated wall switch glows but bulbs won't light Paul in Maryland Electrical and Wiring 3 10-21-2007 08:34 AM