DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Adding breakers to panel




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2013, 04:56 PM  
handy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Adding breakers to panel

I'm just beginning to look the situation over in preparation for some electrical work and would like to add two or three more circuits through my panel. From the outside of the box it appeared that it shouldn't be a problem since there are 9 more knockout plugs for additional breakers. Then I removed the cover and found that the central bar for the neutral connection of the breakers doesn't extend the full length of the panel. Not what I expected. Can someone explain the reasons for this? Can the neutral bar be extended somehow? Should I just figure on using the piggyback breakers to gain the additional circuits, or are those still considered acceptable these days? I've attached a couple of pics, for what it's worth.



008.jpg   011.jpg  
__________________
handy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-15-2013, 05:33 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 946
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

That panel has room for one more breaker. I don't know if it will accept tandems. My guess is probably not.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-15-2013, 06:55 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

If you're going to work on the panel you should wear level 1 or level 2 arc-flash gear.

__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-16-2013, 04:48 PM  
handy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Just re-read my post and realized I misspoke when referring to the "central bar" in the panel as the "neutral". It's actually the hot legs that the breakers connect to that I'm referring to, and I'm guessing that JoeD and Wuzzat? made that assumption but just didn't call me on it. So no more posting for me while my back pain meds are working their magic...

__________________
handy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-16-2013, 05:32 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 9,680
Liked 785 Times on 700 Posts
Likes Given: 1349

Default

Liukely easier to change the box or if you can get breaker to fit that give 2 for one. WQhile youy are in there you should put a gromet on that loose wire entering the box on the right.

breaker.png  
__________________
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2013, 03:35 PM  
Countryboy26047
Junior Member
 
Countryboy26047's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Cumberland, WV
Posts: 9
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

What type of future work are we talking here? Looks like that's only a 100 amp service, which honestly isn't quite sufficient for today's demands, however it will work as long as your not planning something like say, a heat pump unit, electric furnace etc... Last year, I was having a heat pump w/electric air handler installed in my house.. I already had 200 amp service, however I needed to be able to add a couple double-pole breakers to my load center.. I had the old style push-matic breaker system, and for the 3 breakers I needed, it was going to cost me close to $300... I put a whole new load center, with all the breakers I needed plus some spares for less than that so keep that in mind for sure...

If you find you do need 200amp service, that is something I would DEFINITELY say hire a professional licensed electrician, as with that type of change, 99% of the time you have to change your feed wire, power mast, and ground wire (sometimes even the power meter needs changed, but that is the P.C.'s concern).

__________________

God Bless our Troops as well as their families!

Countryboy26047 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2013, 05:05 PM  
handy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Yes, it is only 100amp service. I'm not looking to add any high-load devices, but would like to add some outlets around the house as I remodel my way through it. I'd like to reroute and/or replace some of the existing wiring as well. The house was built in 1945 (concrete block on a slab) and it looks like a few different "ways of thinking" have had their hands on the electrical system. It's apparently been "updated" (so to speak) a few times and needs corrected. Not having any issues with popping breakers or anything like that, but I know it's not really "right" either. The deeper I look into it the closer I'm coming to getting a pro in here to get some estimates and info. Might check into the cost of upgrading to 200amp while we're at it.

__________________
handy is offline  
Countryboy26047 Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2013, 05:17 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 9,680
Liked 785 Times on 700 Posts
Likes Given: 1349

Default

That would be the best way to start.

__________________
nealtw is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-19-2013, 07:18 PM  
Countryboy26047
Junior Member
 
Countryboy26047's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: New Cumberland, WV
Posts: 9
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Probably your best bet especially if you don't have much experience with electrical design/theory. I got lucky and have a good friend who has been a certified electrician for a lot of years and has taught me a whole hell of a lot that I thought I knew before lol.. As far as the service, if your going to end up having the load center replaced and lots of wiring, best bet would be to shell out a few extra bucks and get the 200 amp service, that way down the road you decide to add more draw to the system, it's already done and your not paying twice for it.

__________________

God Bless our Troops as well as their families!

Countryboy26047 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-20-2013, 12:55 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Rewiring a house

By the outlet: $82 average per outlet, half the jobs cost between $38 and $105.
By the square foot: $5.30 per sf, half between $4.30 & $6.60.



__________________
Wuzzat? is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a sub-panel drewdin Electrical and Wiring 8 01-03-2013 11:57 AM
Adding ceiling pot lights without running new wire from panel condoowner Electrical and Wiring 10 08-01-2012 03:51 PM
2 breakers, 1 neutral, 14-3 wire coming from Load Center/panel kmham Electrical and Wiring 4 05-29-2011 09:13 PM
ITE Breakers dmccollim Electrical and Wiring 2 08-20-2010 11:44 AM
Exterior breaker panel for adding a barn jayhalfpipe Electrical and Wiring 3 11-01-2008 10:35 AM