DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Adding a new bathroom outlet




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-30-2009, 11:05 AM  
DrDave
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Adding a new bathroom outlet

I am re-modeling a hall bathroom that previously had no outlets. Can I just replace the light switch (which is only 20" from the vanity top) with a new switch/outlet combo or must I make new outlets near the mirrors and if so, where to put them (top? bottom? side?)



__________________
DrDave is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2009, 11:16 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 946
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

It depends on how the switch is wired and what else is on the circuit. The switch could be a switch loop with no neutral.
Bathroom receptacles are required to be 20 amp circuit with only bathroom stuff on them. Since this is a modification you must meet the current code. So if the circuit is less than 20 amps or there are other items that are outside the bathroom on the circuit then you can't do it. You need to run a new circuit from the panel.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2009, 02:36 PM  
granite-girl
Senior Member
 
granite-girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
Default

I was wandering about that also. How do you know how many amps are on the circuit & if anything else is on that circuit ? I guess I could look at my panel thingie, I have an old fashioned circuit breaker w/ screw in amps... I think they are all 30 amps though.

__________________

[URL="http://www.supremesurfacecleaner.com/"]http://www.supremesurfacecleaner.com/[/URL]

[URL="http://bathroom.remodelingindianapolis.com/"]http://bathroom.remodelingindianapolis.com/[/URL]

granite-girl is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-31-2009, 06:40 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,028
Liked 119 Times on 99 Posts
Likes Given: 257

Default well

If your panel thingie is over amped...you have an issue.

Your "fuse panel" should not have all the same green 30 amp fuses in the panel. The reason folks use the higher amped fuse is they keep blowing...this creates a nusiance when your blow dryer keeps killing the power in the bathroom, leaving you in the dark.

My suggestion is to get a licenced electrician in there to change your fuses to curcuit breakers. I know this is a DIY group, but some things need to be done by licenced folks with the right thingie tools.

I know it has been that way for 50 years ...that's what they always tell me before the fire burns the house down.

__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-31-2009, 08:14 AM  
granite-girl
Senior Member
 
granite-girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
Default

[HTML

Quote:
]My suggestion is to get a licenced electrician in there to change your fuses to curcuit breakers. I know this is a DIY group, but some things need to be done by licenced folks with the right thingie tools.[/HTML]
That's some major mooooola right there. I'll probably just stick with no outlet in the bathroom. It's a half bath & my hair dryer's in the full bath. But my husband has to charge his toothbrush & razor somewhere else in the house- usually in my way in the kitchen...
__________________

[URL="http://www.supremesurfacecleaner.com/"]http://www.supremesurfacecleaner.com/[/URL]

[URL="http://bathroom.remodelingindianapolis.com/"]http://bathroom.remodelingindianapolis.com/[/URL]


Last edited by granite-girl; 12-31-2009 at 08:19 AM. Reason: trying to get quote in quote box
granite-girl is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-31-2009, 12:32 PM  
Adk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default

I hope his razor and tooth brush does not pop a fuse!
Yeah, you can put a switch and an outlet together. Go get a wiring book and read it from cover to cover first. Lowes or Home Depot. Then think about tackling the job.
It's not rocket science.

If you plan on living in this house until you DIE get the house converted from fuse to breakers.

__________________
Adk is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-31-2009, 05:17 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 946
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

You still need to verify the proper fuses are installed. All general purpose receptacle and lighting circuits in your house should have 15 amp fuses in them. If you find the fuses are blowing then you need to be aware and use less items on the circuit.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-05-2010, 03:26 AM  
Superpack
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 98
Default

If you have as a minimum your one twenty (20) amp bathroom container on a bathroom circuit, the way I read things is that you can choose additional containers off anything circuit you want. Functionally, I'm not sure how that will work out for the tenant. They won't essentially know which one is the "bathroom circuit" and which one is on with other material. You know good and well that they're going to plug their hairdryer into the receptalce that you installed off the other nearby circuit; probably the one that does a couple window air conditioners too.

Best Regards,



__________________
Superpack is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Outlet above gas cooktop MoTex Electrical and Wiring 8 02-27-2009 06:24 AM
Rewiring outlet? TaskBoy Electrical and Wiring 3 11-26-2008 08:56 PM
plug does not fit in outlet pedsot Electrical and Wiring 8 05-11-2008 04:18 AM
Microwave on its own outlet lisaconley Electrical and Wiring 5 04-10-2008 06:57 PM
Adding a Bathroom in basement with septic system Nuggethead 420 General Home Improvement Discussion 4 07-31-2007 07:59 AM