DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Adding new receptacle and switch




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2012, 05:42 PM  
8888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Adding new receptacle and switch

Hello, I would appreciate any pro electricians to check my proposed wiring.

I need to add a new receptacle and switch to my AV closet by tapping into an existing circuit.

The receptacle will be to power the AV gear, and the switch will turn on/off a cooling fan.

Assuming that there are no wiring errors in the attached drawing, then:

Question - Where should I wire the switch to for power? Box1, Box2, or directly to the receptacle in Box3?

*NOTE: This is a Home Automation switch, so it has Black, White, Red, and Green wires



recepswitch.jpg  
__________________
8888 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-04-2012, 07:21 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,181
Liked 104 Times on 91 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

Box 1 & 2 are not necessary.
Bring the existing power into Box 3, pigtail your leads to power the outlet then exit the box to "rejoin existing power".
In Box 3 run leads off the bottom of the outlet and connect the hot into the fan switch and then come out of the switch to the fan (just like you have labeled "load"), run the neutral and ground off the bottom of the outlet directly to the fan.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2012, 07:07 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 948
Liked 100 Times on 82 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Box 1 and 2 are necessary if you are cutting an existing cable to tap it and don't have enough slack to leave 6 inches in the junction box. One box could be eliminated IF the existing cable could be cut in a way so that one end would reach box three. Then you would only need a junction box to join a cable from box three to the other end of the cut cable.
The switch is shown in box 3. Power is in box three. Take power from box three.

__________________

Last edited by JoeD; 02-05-2012 at 07:11 AM.
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2012, 07:34 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,181
Liked 104 Times on 91 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post
Box 1 and 2 are necessary if you are cutting an existing cable to tap it and don't have enough slack to leave 6 inches in the junction box. One box could be eliminated IF the existing cable could be cut in a way so that one end would reach box three. Then you would only need a junction box to join a cable from box three to the other end of the cut cable.
The switch is shown in box 3. Power is in box three. Take power from box three.
The issue of slack had occurred to me but, wanted to see if I could simplify things. Typcially a run would not have 12" of slack in the line to install the proposed 3-box setup. If 12" of slack could be found then it would definitely make things easier.
__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-05-2012, 02:24 PM  
8888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Now I'm more confused. I thought that a drawing would help visualize my setup. Here is another drawing.

Notes:
* Existing Romex is approximately 2' from Box 3, and once cut there will not be enough slack to do anything but box each end.
* This is NOT a regular switch. It has 4 permanent wires coming out BWRG, there are NO terminals.
http://www.smarthome.com/2476S/SwitchLinc-Relay-INSTEON-Remote-Control-On-Off-Switch-Non-Dimming-White/p.aspx

Let me re-ask the question:
1) Is the shown new config2 correct.
2) If there is another way, what is it, and why is it better or more correct.
3) Goal = New leg works, and my house won't burn down.

I'm not an electrician, so please keep answers at novice level using colors and/or drawings if possible

Many Thanks

recepswitch2.jpg  
__________________
8888 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2012, 06:49 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 948
Liked 100 Times on 82 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

The last drawing is correct except for one thing. You are not permitted to put two wires under one screw so you will need to pigtail the green at the receptacle. You could leave the green extra long and loop it over the screw continuing on to the switch or just move the incoming green into the wire nut at the switch.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2012, 01:31 PM  
8888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post
The last drawing is correct except for one thing. You are not permitted to put two wires under one screw so you will need to pigtail the green at the receptacle. You could leave the green extra long and loop it over the screw continuing on to the switch or just move the incoming green into the wire nut at the switch.
Yes. The drawing was meant to illustrate one x-long ground wrapped around the screw, then continuing on.

Is there any benefit to tail'n the grounds. It would seem the only difference is 4 wires in the nut vs 3?

NEW QUESTION:
I have always wondered, when wiring inside of a box, is there any difference between using bare copper vs copper w/insulation??
__________________
8888 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2012, 04:13 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 948
Liked 100 Times on 82 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Bare or green, either are permitted to be used for grounds. Since you are already using a pigtail for some of the grounds I don't see any difference doing it either way.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2012, 06:31 PM  
8888
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I am getting hammered on other forums for not using pigtails. It's pigtails, or you are a hack!

Can any pros out there explain all the pros and cons. Is it easier, faster, cheaper, or is it truly the only way to wire without causing electrical problems, fires?

I don't care which way, its the same amount of work for me. ALL I care about is that it is done safely.

I have added another drawing of what I understand a pigtail config would look like. My novice logic is to daisy chain, IN >> to the top screws, OUT >> from the bottom screws to the next device.

HELP!

recepswitch2.jpg   recepswitch4.jpg  
__________________
8888 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2012, 07:05 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 948
Liked 100 Times on 82 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I personally prefer screw terminals if there are enough of them. There is nothing in the code requiring pigtails for this situation. There are some specific cases where pigtails are required but not here. It's like the ground up or down question. There is nothing in the code but some will insist it has to be one way or the other.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Single switch to receptacle jeff7 Electrical and Wiring 11 09-18-2012 08:44 AM
Adding New Receptacle SavvyCat Electrical and Wiring 12 01-26-2011 06:39 AM
Switch rewiring help (adding a swtich) Dimeron Electrical and Wiring 6 01-05-2011 03:26 PM
adding a second switch Ronniebaby Electrical and Wiring 4 10-24-2009 06:18 AM
adding 4-way switch bethany14 Electrical and Wiring 5 01-12-2007 05:32 PM