DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Adding in a three way switcb




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2008, 10:29 PM  
pressureseal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Default Adding in a three way switcb

I am trying to figure out if my exiting wiring will allow me to use a 3-way switch.

I have 3-conductor wire going from a junction box to a dual-switch box. I would like to replace 1 of the existing switches with a three way switch. The other switch is wired to the same three way cable and passes power out to it's own light. The new 3-way switch would have to return the black and the red to the junction box and from there go out to yet another new 3-way switch and the light. This second new 3-way switch is not installed at all. No cable and no switch box even for it yet.

Is this something I can do or do I need a dedicated 3-conductor wire for the 3-way switch in the dual switch box?



__________________
pressureseal is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2008, 03:35 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 94 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

You'll need a 4-conductor wire between the two 3-way switches.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2008, 04:48 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 916
Liked 86 Times on 72 Posts

Default

If you can get a new 3 wire+grd cable from the existing box to the new three way location then you can do it. It does not matter about the other wiring in the switch box. You will only be dealing with the two wires that were connected to the old switch and the three new wires from the new cable.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2008, 08:05 PM  
pressureseal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Default

So let me get this straight.

For starters, a clear definition of terms. There are basically three boxes I am dealing with here:
1) a central junction box, from which the cables to the old switch and the new switch go.

2) the old dual switch box. This is where I am trying to replace a 2-way switch with a 3-way switch. There is 1 3-conductor + ground cable going to this box from the junction box mentioned in step 1. As i mentioned, that same cable is also used for the other switch in the box as well as the light it operates.

3) a new switch box. This will have other 3-way switch and will have a 3-conductor wire (plus ground) from the junction box mentioned in step 1.


So what I didn't understand in your reply JoeD was from which box do I need to get a 3-way conductor cable. From the dual switch box or from the junction box?

__________________
pressureseal is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2008, 05:28 AM  
travelover
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 693
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I'd suggest that you make a wiring diagram of what you have now and use the information in the link below to decide what wiring you need to add.


http://www.homeimprovementweb.com/information/how-to/three-way-switch.htm

__________________
travelover is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2008, 07:53 AM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

This looks like the senerio you described
This shows that you need to run a 3 sheilded plus ground from the old switch to the new switch. one will be a hot lead the other 2 are your commons. You do not need extra wires run to your light or junction box.

Any questions on this let us know

e.jpg.jpg  
__________________
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2008, 02:11 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Guy, that diagram is not correct. You have the switch leg to the light doubled up with another wire and the common just goes from screw to screw.

__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2008, 02:30 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Opps i didnt make it. dont got to wiringhelp.com..

The 2 black wires should be wire nutted togther and the black wire going to the light should go in the spot its showing the 2 blacks wires going to.

__________________
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2008, 11:53 AM  
pressureseal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Well thanks for the help everyone. After thinking it over and talking with some more people it doesn't sound like what I have will work. The solution I ultimately came up with was to install some special X-10 switches which only require 1 traveller wire. They are not easy on the wallet though!

__________________
pressureseal is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-20-2008, 08:38 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 916
Liked 86 Times on 72 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pressureseal View Post
So what I didn't understand in your reply JoeD was from which box do I need to get a 3-way conductor cable. From the dual switch box or from the junction box?
You would have needed a cable from the existing single pole switch to the new switch location.


__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Adding New Circuit to full breaker box vtfan99 Electrical and Wiring 6 01-26-2010 10:18 AM
Exterior breaker panel for adding a barn jayhalfpipe Electrical and Wiring 3 11-01-2008 10:35 AM
Thinking of adding a new door ITParalegal Carpentry and Woodworking 4 09-05-2007 06:55 PM
adding a wall cjay Framing and Foundation 1 09-10-2006 09:59 AM
Adding a patio room vanman250 General Home Improvement Discussion 4 06-07-2006 07:20 AM