DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Aluminum wiring throughout the house





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-01-2007, 10:44 AM  
ITParalegal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default Aluminum wiring throughout the house

I found out last week all my wires were aluminum. Which is a huge disappointment since I just bought and moved in the house. I was having my stove and dryer outlet rewired for 4 prong when the news got to me.

Since then, I have decided to have the entire house rewired. In doing that, I am thinking of uping the amps in my electrical box as well.

What size amp box should I get? I am an IT guy and draw plenty of current.

What is the standard today? 100, 150,200 ?



__________________
ITParalegal is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2007, 10:59 AM  
CraigFL
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 409
Default

Rewiring a house sounds like an awfully big job to me. I would make additions in copper wiring and join with connectors that can handle either material. If you want to change the main panel, 200A should be minimum...



__________________
CraigFL is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2007, 11:01 AM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,992
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

Welocme ITParalegal:
I don't blame you. I know they said it presented no danger if it was installed properly but that stuff scares me to death.
A 200 amp, 40 space panel is the norm now and, for my money, it has to be a Square D brand. SquareEye an I just put one in my house a few years ago.
Glenn

__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2007, 06:47 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Recheck your wiring before you commit to a total rewire!
It is typical to have aluminum wiring to your major appliances and still have copper run to your receptacles. Aluminum is fine and legal in the larger sizes but plain dangerous in single strand receptacle runs.
Open a receptacle box or open your panel and double check for copper or aluminum!

200amp. 40 space. Worth the money

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2007, 02:42 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennjanie View Post
Welocme ITParalegal:
I don't blame you. I know they said it presented no danger if it was installed properly but that stuff scares me to death.
A 200 amp, 40 space panel is the norm now and, for my money, it has to be a Square D brand. SquareEye an I just put one in my house a few years ago.
Glenn

Square D is fine, as long as you go with their QO line instead of Homeline. Same goes for Cutler-Hammer; IMHO Their BR line is junk, but the CH line is good, IMHO. Basically, no matter what brand you choose, be willing to spend a few extra bucks on the quality panels- you'll be glad you did.
__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-04-2007, 12:02 PM  
ITParalegal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for the comments.

I think the house is dual wired, with some being aluminum and others being copper.
I have decided I am going to have the aluminum wires pigtailed but I will have to have atleast 3-4 sockets rewired to handle my increased electrical load and my box is the old style box with different colored breakers, not to mention it is only 60 amps!

I am going to go with a new 200+ amp box, pig tailing, and a few socket rewires, and I think I will be good to go.

I have already had the stove and dryer sockets wired from 3 to 4 prong and ran all new wire for those directly to the box I have now.

I think once I am done I will have a nice tight little house



__________________
ITParalegal is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Cost of wiring a house for TV / Net cheesefood Electrical and Wiring 4 11-10-2008 09:47 AM
Patio roof to house attachment question mobilemike Roofing and Siding 2 09-23-2008 07:31 AM
House to Barn wiring job wtdboss01 Electrical and Wiring 5 04-19-2008 02:09 PM
House On Slab Leaks NIGHTMARE Extrinsicdin Bricks, Masonry and Concrete 2 03-16-2007 04:07 PM
Leaking house on slab NIGHTMARE Extrinsicdin Framing and Foundation 2 03-16-2007 12:04 AM