DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Another GFCI Problem




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-07-2011, 05:32 PM  
JohnPetrucci00
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 2
Default Another GFCI Problem

Hello,

I am trying to replace two, non-grounded outlets with GFCI outlets. I have included a (horribly drawn) picture to illustrate the configuration.

One outlet had two wires attached originally while the other had four. Both outlets are on the same circuit. I connected the two wires from the original outlet on the left to the 'load' terminals. For the other outlet, I connected two wires to 'load' and two wires to 'line'. After turning on the circuit breaker, I measured 0 voltage across both outlets. I switched 'load' and 'line' on the the right outlet and had the same issue.

Interestingly, the little green light on the right outlet turns on while it remains off on the left outlet.

Any ideas?

-John



gfci-drawing.jpg  
__________________

Last edited by JohnPetrucci00; 09-07-2011 at 05:33 PM. Reason: Fixed a typo.
JohnPetrucci00 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-07-2011, 06:09 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 112 Times on 97 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

The outlet with two wires have to be connected to the LINE (top) terminals.
On the outlet with four wires, you have to determine which wires are LINE and which wires are LOAD and connect accordingly.
You must also press the Reset button on both GFCIs to get a volt reading from the oulet.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-07-2011, 07:41 PM  
JohnPetrucci00
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Livonia, MI
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the reply. I apologize - I had a typo in my post. The outlet with two wires is actually connected to 'line'. I left the sticker in place on 'load' and only removed it for the outlet with four wires. I have tried swapping 'line' and 'load' on the outlet with four wires and have non-functioning outlets in both cases.

__________________
JohnPetrucci00 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-07-2011, 10:01 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,277
Liked 850 Times on 759 Posts
Likes Given: 1466

Default

Correct me if I am wrong but I think you only need one gfi, power to line , load to second plug. If you are using two stay away from load and hook up to line.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-08-2011, 09:33 AM  
Johnboy555
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lake Forest, CA (Orange County)
Posts: 52
Default

Hey guys...if you're not sure then giving advice on electrical questions is NOT a good idea!!

If these 2 outlets are on the same circuit then they can use1 GFI to cover any outlets "downstream". You need a tester to find out which pair of wires are the "hot" side of the circuit. These would be in the box with the 4 wires. Make sure that you can see that they are a "pair" (coming from the same cable or pipe). These 2 (black and white) would go to the LINE side of the GFI. The other 2 feed the other outlet and go to the LOAD side. All you would need is a regular duplex outlet at the box with 2 wires and it should be protected by this GFI.

Just be careful and use some common sense.

__________________
Johnboy555 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-08-2011, 03:09 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 968
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Yes only one needs to be GFCI(the one with two cables). The second receptacle when connected to the LOAD terminals is also protected by the GFCI. Be sure to install the no ground stickers.

Did you push the RESET button after you installed the GFCI? They won't reset without power to them.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI problem GregC1 Electrical and Wiring 10 10-13-2011 04:54 AM
GFCI Problem jdmjr Electrical and Wiring 7 06-01-2011 11:04 PM
What to do with this GFCI outlet? stole Electrical and Wiring 3 05-28-2011 06:24 AM
GFCI problem Remodeler Electrical and Wiring 21 05-04-2009 12:22 AM
GFCI breaker problem a4rye Electrical and Wiring 3 09-26-2008 08:37 AM