DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Another GFI question




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2008, 11:17 AM  
Outbacker
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
Default Another GFI question

I had a breaker trip yesterday and I reset the breaker, and all was fine. The bathroom has a GFI outlet and it was on this circuit that tripped, and now the GFI will not reset. I pressed the test button, then the reset button several times. Is my GFI toast and do I need to replace it, or is there some trick to resetting it?

Thanks, and Merry Christmas to all.



__________________
Outbacker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2008, 12:14 PM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

Hello Outbacker:
First you should check to see if there is something downstream from the GFCI that could be the problem. Then, if there is nothing downstream, its time to replace the GFCI.
Glenn



__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2008, 03:04 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default a few questions

What made the breaker trip? If you pull the gfi out of the wall, is there power on the line in wires? And when you push the reset button does it buzz, pop back out, or just not seem to click in?

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-21-2008, 07:30 PM  
Outbacker
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 62
Default

My wife started turned on the hair dryer while the electric fireplace was on in the other room, and they are both on the same circuit. When I try and reset the GFI, it does nothing. It is almost like there is no incoming power. I have not pulled the receptacle yet to check for incoming power. I suppose that is tomorrows chore.

Thanks for the replies.

__________________
Outbacker is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2008, 05:46 AM  
ffemt6347
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default GFCI troubles

Keep in mind that most GFCI receptacles require voltage to be present to be able to reset them. If you have no incoming voltage, the GFCI will not reset. You may want to verify the incoming voltage to this receptacle before replacing it. If there is no voltage work your way back towards the circuit breaker. The most common cause of voltage loss while under the load you described is loose connections.... sometimes in wire nuts and other times on the receptacles themselves (esp. the receptacles with the slots on the back where the wire can be pushed in).If you do have voltage present, remove the wire on the LOAD side of the GFCI and try to reset. If this does not work... replace the GFCI.



__________________
ffemt6347 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Question on shared ground/neutral buss in breaker box banyan Electrical and Wiring 5 06-29-2008 01:39 AM
Yet another beam support question MelodyLeanne Framing and Foundation 8 04-10-2008 02:42 PM
Grout sealing question BuckeyeDad General Home Improvement Discussion 8 10-04-2007 06:50 AM
Metal stud question jsgarlock Framing and Foundation 5 08-27-2006 01:59 PM