DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Breaker not tripped, yet no power??





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-23-2010, 01:29 PM  
bbray1012
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 10
Default Breaker not tripped, yet no power??

Hello!! My first thread! First of all, circuit was fine yesterday. When I got home from work, the circuit for my bath and one bedroom wasn't working: the circuit breaker never tripped, just the line is dead. Any thoughts?? I'm very much a novice at this, so bear with me. There isn't a GFCI circuit.



__________________

Last edited by bbray1012; 06-23-2010 at 01:37 PM.
bbray1012 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2010, 02:48 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,081
Liked 71 Times on 66 Posts
Likes Given: 50

Default

Welcome aboard bbray!
Actually, a GFIC protected outlet or GFIC breaker is required by code if there is an outlet in the bathroom.
The GFIC outlet does not necessarily have to be in the bathroom but, the outlet must be GFIC protected. Check the entire home (inside & outside) for a GFIC outlet and press the "test" button to see if it pops out. Then press the "reset" button to see if it stays in. Anything short of that would require further testing with a volt/ohm meter and some removal/inspection of the outlet(s) in question.
Post back if you still need help resolving this issue.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2010, 03:49 PM  
TxBuilder
 
TxBuilder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,676
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Well put kok328.

__________________
TxBuilder is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2010, 04:01 PM  
bbray1012
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 10
Default

After further inspections, I still have found no GFIC outlets anywhere. My son's bedroom is on the same circuit as my bath and bedroom and he has power. I'm assuming then that there is an open circuit somewhere? I'm not sure how to troubleshoot this problem. I just bought the house a month ago, and it was built in 1954. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

__________________
bbray1012 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2010, 05:33 PM  
bbray1012
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 10
Default

Hey I got it!!! It was a broken wire in one of the bedroom outlets. Sparked like crazy when I checked it with a nite light!! Scared the pants off of me!! Thanks for the help anyways!!

__________________
bbray1012 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2010, 07:14 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,081
Liked 71 Times on 66 Posts
Likes Given: 50

Default

Glad you found the problem.
However, you may want to consider installing a GFIC outlet in the bathroom & kitchen; after you put your pants back on (LOL).
This is more for you and your family's protection rather than code requirements.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2010, 06:29 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 3,910
Liked 83 Times on 72 Posts
Likes Given: 161

Default Yes

I agree with KOK, it's about your families saftey for a few bucks. And while you do the kitchen and bath, I would also do any exterior outlets and the garage too.
Isn't electricity fun. wakes ya right up.

__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-25-2010, 04:48 PM  
bbray1012
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 10
Default

My house does not have any grounded outlets. I'm not sure, but you cannot install a GFIC outlet unless the wiring is grounded, correct?? Any thoughts, other than completely re-wiring the house??

__________________
bbray1012 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-26-2010, 06:28 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 3,910
Liked 83 Times on 72 Posts
Likes Given: 161

Default nope

Not true, to keep it simple, a GFCI works because there is an imballance in the load path and return wire...nothing to do with having a ground.
It is there so you do not become the path.
But upgrading the wiring is the best idea, till then a gfci in anyplace that has water is a solid fix.



__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
power vent ironknees4ever HVAC 2 06-05-2010 07:39 AM
No power for 50 hours Wuzzat? HVAC 4 02-10-2010 12:23 PM
Power outage, tripped GFI? naraiz Electrical and Wiring 2 12-24-2008 05:53 AM
power washing kok328 General Home Improvement Discussion 2 07-06-2008 08:49 AM
any carvers? power or otherwise? milehigh_woodcrafter Carpentry and Woodworking 0 04-06-2006 09:58 PM