DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Can I change a 220 circuit into a 110 and how?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2008, 03:06 PM  
Tazman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 23
Default Can I change a 220 circuit into a 110 and how?

Hi all,
I have a spa circuit, 50A single phase at the main panel connected to spa sub panel with a 30A and a 20A breaker in it. I'm selling the spa and the sub panel will go with it. Can I change the 220 into a 110 at the main and then have standard 110 service on my deck? And assuming I can, what do I need to do?
Thanks!
Randy



__________________
Tazman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2008, 03:23 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Each hot in a 240 volt circuit is 120 volts.

The first thing you need to do is change the breaker from a 240 volt 50 amp to a single 120 volt 20 amp or a double pole 20 amp. Then on the deck you need to install a GFCI protected outlet or 2. You can actually put one GFI on each hot and share the neutral between them as long as you use a double pole breaker and keep the hot wires on that same 20 amp double pole breaker. You can not use a tandem (2 breakers in one space), it has to be a double pole, 2 space breaker.



__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2008, 03:54 PM  
Tazman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks for the quick reply! Ok I think I get the main breaker part and the GFCI part. Where I am a bit lost is the neutral wire. Does one of the now hot 110's become the neutral or do they both stay 110's each and go in to one of the breaker connections? I guess I need to open up the panel cover to see what's in there.
thx!
Randy

__________________
Tazman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2008, 04:00 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,147
Liked 95 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

Square Eye's approach assumes a neutral present or the installation of a neutral if absent, all of which if fine if you really need that much power on your deck.

If absent, another option would be to replace the double pole breaker with a single pole 20A breaker and install a blank cover in the other breaker's place. Now, put white tape around the end of the other circuit that was attached to the other leg of the old 2 pole breaker. Attache this wire to the neutral buss inside the main panel. At the other end, install a GFI outlet and put white tape around the end of the other circuit that was attached to the other leg of the old 2 pole breaker, continuity check them against the ground wire, so you don't get them mixed up.
No problem if you do, an outlet tester will pick this up for you and all you have to do is rewire the outlet and relabel your neutral.
We are basically, reusing the other hot off the 220 circuit as a neutral for a 20A 120V circuit w/o having to pull a neutral, just be sure to put white tape on it so it is recognized as a neutral.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2008, 04:06 PM  
Tazman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 23
Default

Thank you! That was kind of what I was thinking. Don't need a ton of power on the deck. Intent is for maybe some outdoor lighting, a small fountain pump and ability for a power tool as needed etc
Thx
Randy

__________________
Tazman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2008, 09:31 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Just a thought!

I'm wondering about a 6ga. wire in that little hole on the back of a gfi. Or that wire rolled up in a bell box with a gfi. I'm thinking your best bet is a small 4 space outdoor sub panel in place of the one your giving up. Then you can have a million options, like a bell box and a gfi plug mounted just aside or below panel to start, and you take er from there. Just my 1 cent, good luck...

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 06:42 AM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triple D View Post
I'm wondering about a 6ga. wire in that little hole on the back of a gfi. Or that wire rolled up in a bell box with a gfi. I'm thinking your best bet is a small 4 space outdoor sub panel in place of the one your giving up. Then you can have a million options, like a bell box and a gfi plug mounted just aside or below panel to start, and you take er from there. Just my 1 cent, good luck...

Exactly what I was thinking. That's awfully big wire to be stuffing into a GFCI, or even a 20 amp breaker on the other end for that matter. A weathertight sub makes a lot more sense, IMHO.
__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 09:55 AM  
Tazman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 23
Default

I was thinking about the wire size too and wondering if it may be an issue. Can I leave it a 240 ckt to a new sub and split it out there in to a couple 110's? Some how I think not because there would not be a neutral at that point and pulling one is a Looooong ways from the 50A breaker.
Thanks for the great input!
Randy

__________________
Tazman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 11:42 AM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

I'm confused. You say there was a subpanel there before. Was there no neutral in it???? How many wires are there? Hopefully four (2 hots, a neutral, and a ground).

__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-26-2008, 07:26 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Must have not been a sub-panel if it didn't have a neutral. Sounds more like a service disconnect.



__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On