DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Can I change a 220 circuit into a 110 and how?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2008, 06:15 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,173
Liked 102 Times on 89 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

pigtail 10AWG wires to the 6AWG feeder wires. The bigger the box, the better, just make sure it's weahter rated (type 3 NEMA).



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-28-2008, 12:26 PM  
Tazman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 23
Default

Hi all
Sorry for the confusion. The proper term is probably a service disconnect. The entire picture is> House main panel is feeding s subpanel that was added in my garage. That sub has the 50A svc that feeds the svc disconnect at the spa and in that box is 30A and a 20A breaker. the svc disc will go with the spa. I have not opened it up to see what wires are really in there so I was making assumptions. Guess I need to open it up and see what's really there and proceed accordingly
thx
Randy



__________________
Tazman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-28-2008, 03:45 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,173
Liked 102 Times on 89 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

I'm aware of fused and non-fused safety switches (disconnects as they are commonly called) but, not sure what to call a box that has breakers in it and that is fed from a sub-panel.
I imagine that your feeding the hot tub via sealtight so it wouldn't be a big deal to unload the run and rerun 12AWG for a 20Amp, 120VAC outlet.
Let us know what you find and we can come up w/inexpensive options for powering the deck.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-29-2008, 09:35 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default I can almost guarantee....

There should be a neutral in the sub-panel. This sub panel also serves as your disconnect for your tub. Kind a killing two birds with one stone. If there is two hots a neutral and a ground, than proceed as I mentioned before would probably your best bet. Good luck again....

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2008, 03:49 PM  
Tazman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 23
Default

Hi all, Update on what I found. Opened panel by spa and under breaker cover was 2 hots a ground and a neutral. I've removed the panel as it went with the spa and color taped the neutral and grounds. So sounds like the original reply from Square Eye is what I need to do. Change 50A breaker in panel to a 120 V breaker and at the deck I'll get another small 4 slot panel to feed some plugs out back. If I put a double pole 20A in the main panel I am assuming one leg to each of the breaker halves for the 110 to each correct? then on the deck, the 2 hots would connect to two differnt points to energize the panel? I do much better with pix so if anyone is inclined to put a rough sketch together I can get a visual.
Thanks!
Randy

__________________
Tazman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-15-2008, 04:00 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

The 2 hots are each 120 volts
You can share the neutral if you keep a double pole (240v) breaker in the main panel.
If you plan on using a sub-panel at the deck, you can keep the 50 amp breaker you have now in the main panel, then use 20 amp single pole breakers in the sub-panel. Then you'll have 4 110 volt circuits.

__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-18-2008, 09:17 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 936
Liked 92 Times on 77 Posts

Default

If you are going to install a sub panel out back there is no need to switch the breaker from a 50 amp. If you are going to feed the new receptacles direct then you must change to a 20 amp breaker.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On