DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Can I have outlets and overhead on same circuit...




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-14-2008, 04:51 PM  
bvz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Default Can I have outlets and overhead on same circuit...

In a bedroom?

I rewired my kitchen and one thing has led to another... turns out the kitchen outlets, the two kitchen overhead lights, the hallway light, and one full bedroom were on a single circuit. Now that the kitchen has been separated into its seven or so circuits, I have to reconnect the bedrooms and the hallway. Does the NEC allow for a bedroom to be on a single circuit (one overhead light, and about 4-6 outlets)? Would you recommend 15A or 20A for this arrangement if it is allowed?

Thanks

Ben



__________________
bvz is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-14-2008, 06:25 PM  
Square Eye
Senior Member
 
Square Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,273
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Yep. Add a smoke detector and #14-2 w/g on a 15 amp breaker.



__________________

[URL="http://www.houserepairtalk.com/announcement.php?f=39&a=6"][size=3]The Ten Commandments of House Repair Talk[/size][/URL]



[URL="http://home.bellsouth.net/p/s/community.dll?ep=16&groupid=289528&ck="]Square Eye's home page[/URL]

Square Eye is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-16-2008, 04:04 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

/\ What he said
l
l
l

__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2008, 10:17 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default Just remember.....

If you change panel, or change the wire that feeds a bedroom, it has to be put on an arc fault breaker. And like mentioned, it is fine to have those things on the same circuit. I will typically run about 800watts of lights, and bedroom plugs, and a couple of hallway plugs on one 15amp circuit. Unless you plan on using plug in space heaters, then maybe 2-3 lights, and one room of plugs. Good luck...

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]


Last edited by triple D; 04-30-2008 at 11:21 AM.
triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2008, 03:33 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 13

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by triple D View Post
If you change panel, or change the wire that feeds a bedroom, it has to be put on a arc fault breaker.
As far as a panel change goes this would be a very uncommon code.
Most every place I know and have heard of does NOT require AFCI breakers for a service upgrade or panel change. The AFCI requirement is for the branch circuits. Replacing a panel is NOT altering the "branch circuit".

If you alter or extend a bedroom branch circuit, then you are required to upgrade to AFCIs, IF your area requires them.


BTW Triple, why do you limit yourself so much on these circuits? And how do you determine the "800 watts"?
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 11:59 AM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default It was just a thought....

What I do is figure bedroom surface lights at 180 watts, cans at 90watts, and wall sconce at 120watts, and each bulb of a bath vanity at 100watts. And the rest you ask? Well I like to be able to run a vacuum, or a large t.v. (plasma), or a computer, even a stereo, or maybe a laser printer?, etc, etc. I like to be safe. You never know what someone will plug in to a "general" outlet. Just another thought from the mind of Triple D...

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]


Last edited by triple D; 04-30-2008 at 11:24 AM.
triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-25-2008, 12:42 PM  
bvz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Default

It occurs to me that I never thanked you guys for the info. So.... thanks!

I ran a circuit (well... 12-2 wire really - nothing is hooked up) to each bedroom in preparation for the day when I actually get around to rewiring them (they are currently still served by the house's old wiring.

Thanks again!

Ben



__________________
bvz is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
10/2 on a 30A circuit Quattro Electrical and Wiring 15 03-03-2008 11:11 AM