DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2008, 10:55 PM  
Dave928
DIY newb
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI

i'm a house wiring newbie, but i'm slowly figuring it out. figured out a 4-way light switch (that was fun) but this one has me stumped:

my house was built in '82. i have a regular outlet near the kitchen sink that the home inspector said should be a GFCI. when i removed the outlet i found 3 wires on it, black, white and red. the white and red are on the top screws and the black is on the bottom on the red side.

how do i wire this for the GFCI? since the red and black are already connected, do i just wire nut them together with a third wire (black) and run that to the "LINE BLACK" screw, then the white wire goes to the "LINE WHITE" screw?

dave



__________________
Dave928 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2008, 07:46 AM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Either the black or the red is most likely on a switch somewhere-probably the red. Just put a wirenut on it and tuck it into the back of the box. Then hook the black to the brass and the white to the silver. Make sure you look on the back of the GFCI outlet and hook the wires to the terminals marked "line" and not "load". Is there no ground in the box?? If not, in this case you're still ok. Contrary to popular belief, GFCI receptacles will still work without a ground wire.



__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2008, 12:59 PM  
Dave928
DIY newb
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default

ok thanks. i guess i'll find out what the red was later when something doesn't work.

yes there's a ground. it wasn't an issue, so i didn't mention it...

__________________

dave

Dave928 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2008, 06:10 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 947
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Sounds like a split receptacle. Each half of the receptacle is fed from a different breaker. You need to turn off two breakers to kill the whole receptacle. It could/should be a double pole breaker, but it might be tow separate breakers. This is very common in kitchen receptacles. It is actually code in Canada. The only way to GFCI protect it is with a double pole GFCI breaker. Lots of $$$$.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-05-2008, 07:54 PM  
Dave928
DIY newb
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default

why would both the red and the black come from the breaker panel if they're connected to each other at the outlet? they are connected, the little tab is not broken out...

__________________

dave

Dave928 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2008, 06:01 AM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Hmmm then possibly the red is feeding something else in some weird way. If you are positive that they were connected at the outlet, then just wirenut them together with a pigtail, and use the pigtail to hook up the GFCI.

__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2008, 01:23 PM  
Dave928
DIY newb
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default

i'll triple check and press on...

thanks.

__________________

dave

Dave928 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-06-2008, 05:45 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

The gfi should have 2 connections for line that way both wires can go into the gfi. pig tails just add one more place for a short to happen.

__________________
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2008, 05:01 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 947
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

They are not connected to each other. The tab between the glod screws is broken and you have two separate circuits on one receptacle yoke.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2008, 09:44 AM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post
They are not connected to each other. The tab between the glod screws is broken and you have two separate circuits on one receptacle yoke.

He said the tab wasn't broken, hence the confusion:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave928
they are connected, the little tab is not broken out...


__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
new outlet in a closet Will1987 Electrical and Wiring 13 12-19-2008 12:17 PM
Switch/Outlet not working (6 wires) fb0605 Electrical and Wiring 5 03-23-2008 10:33 PM
Another Outlet Question thenewguy Electrical and Wiring 5 03-06-2008 10:06 PM
GFCI at Control Panel won't reset jim2468 Electrical and Wiring 6 12-12-2007 05:13 PM
Two questions regarding outlet wiring Pastey Electrical and Wiring 5 04-14-2007 12:00 PM