DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Complete attic rewire





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-05-2010, 10:27 AM  
HandyAndy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 3
Default Complete attic rewire

I am looking to finish the attic/upstairs space that is currently unfinished, and turn it into a master bedroom. (sorry no pics) The only wiring up there right now is a single line running to the single light that lights the whole upstairs. I know I am going to run new 14-2 wire for all the new plugs, switches, etc... but here is my question.

What do you guys suggest: I run 4 or 5 new lines from basement breaker box all the way up to the attic. (want to avoid this as it would be a lot of labor and wire to run but will do if necessary)
or
I run one 10 or 12 ga. line from the basement to a breaker box in the upstairs and tie all the lines back to that box.

I realize I would need an access panel to the box which is fine, just not sure if its an accepted idea to have a second breaker panel. Just didn't know what others do or if there is an alternative to what I've thought of.

Thanks all!!



__________________
HandyAndy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-05-2010, 02:24 PM  
havasu
on permanent vacation
 
havasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern California, CA
Posts: 1,467
Liked 41 Times on 38 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

Adding a sub panel would probably be the way to go, and they are pretty inexpensive and simple to install.



__________________
havasu is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-26-2010, 08:56 AM  
sailor86
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 75
Default

How many circuits are you planning to need in this BR?

__________________
sailor86 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2010, 06:36 AM  
HandyAndy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 3
Default

Probably 4-5 depending: 1 or 2 for plugs, 1 or 2 for lighting (can lights), 1 for celing fan, 1 for rotating/vibrating bed (just kidding on that one). I figure one of the 6 place boxes should do especially since they're only about $20 at Menards. As I said in the original post, I just didn't know if there was an alt to my thinking on how to run the wiring that I just didn't know about.

__________________
HandyAndy is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2010, 06:55 AM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 891
Liked 77 Times on 65 Posts

Default

A sub panel has the same clearance requirements as a main panel. There must be a clear space in front of 3'x3'. It can't be in a bathroom or closet.

If you run 14/3 cables you can get two circuits from one cable.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-03-2010, 06:57 AM  
sailor86
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HandyAndy View Post
Probably 4-5 depending: 1 or 2 for plugs, 1 or 2 for lighting (can lights), 1 for celing fan, 1 for rotating/vibrating bed (just kidding on that one). I figure one of the 6 place boxes should do especially since they're only about $20 at Menards. As I said in the original post, I just didn't know if there was an alt to my thinking on how to run the wiring that I just didn't know about.
Depending on what size wire you are using and your local code, you can probably put everything in your BR on one breaker. For example, if running 14-2 romex, which is compatible with a 15-amp breaker, you can run anywhere from 10 to 20 devices on that one circuit. That would be any combination of lights and plugs. A standard BR may have 6 outlets, a fan and a light. That would be 8 devices. Easily covered under one circuit.
__________________
sailor86 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2010, 10:12 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor86 View Post
Depending on what size wire you are using and your local code, you can probably put everything in your BR on one breaker. For example, if running 14-2 romex, which is compatible with a 15-amp breaker, you can run anywhere from 10 to 20 devices on that one circuit.
For real? You'd put up to 20 devices on a 15A circuit?
You must save a lot on breakers.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2010, 10:14 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeD View Post

If you run 14/3 cables you can get two circuits from one cable.
Thing is, in today's sucky world of AFCI's we cannot do this any longer.
No one makes a two-pole AFCI any more.
__________________

Last edited by speedy petey; 12-04-2010 at 06:51 PM. Reason: typo
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2010, 10:41 AM  
havasu
on permanent vacation
 
havasu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southern California, CA
Posts: 1,467
Liked 41 Times on 38 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
For real? You'd put up to 20 devices on a 15A circuit?
You must save a lot on breakers.
lol........
__________________
havasu is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-04-2010, 06:38 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 891
Liked 77 Times on 65 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedy petey View Post
Thing is, in today's sucky world of AFCI's we cannot do this any longer.
No one makes a two-pole AFCI and more.
Forgot about the new code requiring AFCI in all living areas. We don't have that issue in Canada. Only bedroom receptacles are required to be AFCI.


__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Bedroom Circuts and home rewire ISUzj Electrical and Wiring 2 10-20-2010 09:48 AM
New to the Board - Complete Overhaul Joshua731 Introductions 1 10-13-2007 09:31 AM
To rewire a house? pwaltrip Electrical and Wiring 2 09-06-2007 04:45 PM
Beam project complete?? cibula11 Flooring 20 02-17-2007 05:46 AM
Questions after a home rewire Pastey Electrical and Wiring 5 01-03-2007 11:13 AM