DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Convert 220v cooktop feed to 110v sub-panel?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2010, 08:04 PM  
Dave928
DIY newb
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 29
Default Convert 220v cooktop feed to 110v sub-panel?

my kitchen originally had 2 220v 3-wire feeds (6 GA), one 30A for an oven and a 50a for a counter mounted cooktop. the oven was replaced with a standard kitchen range (cooktop + oven), and the counter cooktop removed. so i have a 50A 220v circuit sitting there doing nothing (breaker open at panel).

i want to install a 110v sub-panel for my dedicated theater room which is right below the kitchen.

since it's 3 wire (2 black insulated + bare ground), can i create a 110v sub-panel feed by replacing the 2-pole 50A breaker with a single pole 50A breaker at the main, use 1 insulated conductor for hot, the other insulated conductor for neutral and keep the bare wire for ground if i mark or label the neutral wire at both ends? say if i wrapped with with white tape? i know it will work, but would that be per code?

i do know i can't keep it a 220v at the sub, as i'd need 4-wire for that and can't connect the neutral and ground at the sub.



__________________

dave

Dave928 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-06-2010, 05:21 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,139
Liked 92 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

I don't think I've ever seen a single buss breaker panel and you might stand the chance of loading up (amps) whichever side of the main that the new single pole 50A breaker is attached to. Although, you could use a sub-panel and only load the side that you are feeding. There might be restrictions on the distance/location of a sub from main.
Rule of thumb is, if it doesn't sound or look right, chances are pretty good it's not code.
I'd be interested in what others have to say here.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-06-2010, 07:14 AM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 915
Liked 86 Times on 72 Posts

Default

The two bus bars can be jumped to make all the breakers active. Otherwise only every other breaker on each side would work.
The only possible code issue is the remarking of a wire to white. That is only permitted for wires over #6.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Change from 220V to 110V (& Gas line install) staceybiomed Electrical and Wiring 3 05-30-2010 10:38 AM
Weed and Feed is illegal here. Now what do I use? codytaylor Garden and Lawncare 2 08-27-2009 07:19 PM
Convert plug-in fixture to hardwire? Okay? Noah_B Electrical and Wiring 4 06-06-2008 09:07 AM
Anyway to plug a 220v into a 110v outlet? GBjay General Home Improvement Discussion 4 08-17-2007 12:39 PM
Lennox G11Q3E-110V-6 gas furnace neato5oh HVAC 1 10-08-2006 03:22 PM