DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Could wire be bad?




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-02-2010, 09:55 AM  
broadbill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default Could wire be bad?

Hi everyone;

I'm trying to track down the solution to an electrical problem and not having much luck.

We have two exterior lights on the front of the garage that stopped working recently. Thinking they just died (the motion sensing panels degraded and we assumed water got in and fried them) we figured it would be a good time to replace/upgrade.

In taking off the old lights, I realized that the line going to the lights wasn't hot in the first place (so maybe the lights were not dead after all). However, there still appears to be power coming through the switch that controls those lights inside the house. There is nothing between the switch and the light other than a straight run of wire (as far as I know).

Can the wire go bad? House was built in 2004 and the wire is the standard Romex stuff.

Thoughts? Thanks in advance...



__________________
broadbill is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 10:41 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,194
Liked 107 Times on 94 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

Two probable possibilities are:
Romex is solid core wire and it can break under the wire nut.
The other possiblity is you have a bad switch.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 10:55 AM  
broadbill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Thanks for the quick response. Unfortunately, I think its something else than either a break under a wire nut or a bad switch.

The only place where there are wire nuts (that i know of) is at the light connection. There is no power when I check the wires themselves. When I took the light off, there was some wire corrosion on the hot/black wire....I even cut that wire back to expose fresh wire and still no power.

The switches also look to be working properly. There is power coming into the switch and power going out when the switch is in the "on" position. Is there something else I can check with regard to the switch?

Thanks!

__________________
broadbill is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-02-2010, 06:01 PM  
Blue Jay
Senior Member
 
Blue Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: La Rue, Ohio
Posts: 250
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

How are you checking for voltage threw the switch? With a DVM? and to what point? With a DVM and no load on the circuit it could show voltage with a high joint in line. If you are checking to ground the neutral could be open.

__________________
Blue Jay is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-03-2010, 11:13 AM  
broadbill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I'm checking the voltage with a light-tester and not a DVM, checking it from hot to neutral.

On second thought, Is it possible that the the switch is bad but there is enough voltage for the light-tester to light up but not enough for the garage light at the end of the line? (which would explain the results I'm seeing).

Might just throw a new switch in there and see what happens...

__________________
broadbill is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-06-2010, 08:48 PM  
hornetd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Likes Given: 1

Default

broadbill
Did you ever solve this problem? If yes what was the cause?
--
Tom Horne

__________________
hornetd is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-18-2010, 02:41 PM  
broadbill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 27
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Thanks for checking in and yes I did solve the problem....turns out a severe storm caused the light fixtures to be damaged so it wasn't a problem with the wire/switch at all. It was also hard to diagnose the problem as I had some issues with seeing the voltmeter light in the bright sunshine on that side of the house.

Thanks for everyone's help!

__________________
broadbill is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-26-2010, 08:39 PM  
Albert_23
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Amador City, California
Posts: 21
Default

I'm glad to know it's not as complicated as originally thought.



__________________

Window [URL="http://www.cwproducts.com.au/Roller-Shutters.aspx?pid=7"]Roller Shutters[/URL] for a Secure Home

Albert_23 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
What should I do with this wire? DavieGravy Electrical and Wiring 4 08-16-2010 06:12 PM
Oven, How to wire a 4 wire oven to 3 wire recepticle dacrew4009 Electrical and Wiring 6 03-17-2010 09:18 PM
how do I wire this? pixeltarian Electrical and Wiring 23 03-10-2010 08:39 PM
Can I wire this together. Phatboy General Appliance Discussion 4 11-03-2008 10:11 PM
What size wire? dakuda Electrical and Wiring 2 08-05-2007 02:48 PM