DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > DSL works, phone doesn't





Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-23-2011, 08:35 AM  
boil2win
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2
Default DSL works, phone doesn't

I'm on the Bell South/AT&T self install plan. It's been up and running for several years. Phone and DSL all run on same red and green wires. 2 weeks ago the phone died, but our DSL is still working. I've tried a phone in all the jacks to no avail, even on the jack that the modem is plugged into. I took my phone out to the NID and plugged it into the test jack. Phone works there.

What's up with that?



__________________
boil2win is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2011, 01:53 PM  
Blue Jay
Senior Member
 
Blue Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: La Rue, Ohio
Posts: 246
Liked 9 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

The green wire is open someplace after the jack in the NID. Use a volt meter and check across the red and green starting at the NID should see 50 VDC. If no voltage pull the plug in the NID and check the red and green for a short.



__________________
Blue Jay is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2011, 03:02 PM  
boil2win
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, Blue Jay
I didn't have 50vdc at the bridge on the NID. So I put a different plug into the jack and got 50v on that lead. I changed out the "pigtail, and now the phone works. Thanks so much.
boil2win

__________________
boil2win is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-23-2011, 07:01 PM  
Blue Jay
Senior Member
 
Blue Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: La Rue, Ohio
Posts: 246
Liked 9 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

No problem. I spent 30 years working for local phone company so I have an edge when it comes to this kind of thing. Did not have DSL yet when I retired but talking with tecks I found out all that is needed is the ring side (red) of the line for it to work.

__________________
Blue Jay is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Tapping into Existing Phone Line Moony_Lupin Electrical and Wiring 5 07-05-2011 07:44 PM
Phone Jack Wiring trouble kfitz Electrical and Wiring 3 02-04-2011 02:41 AM
One thermostat works, the other doesn't churley702 HVAC 1 11-22-2006 08:27 AM
Ac works, no heat aces11 HVAC 1 10-17-2006 09:01 PM