DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Faulty GFCI outlet




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2011, 06:07 AM  
Qasar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI outlet

I've replaced a GFCI unit twice and still can't get it to work. Power is there because when I just connect the white and ground wires, everything works. I even just installed a simple NON GFCI outlet and that didn't work. Where is my problem?



__________________
Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2011, 06:36 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 966
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Power is there because when I just connect the white and ground wires, everything works
Please explain how it works with the white and ground.

Quote:
I even just installed a simple NON GFCI outlet and that didn't work
Sounds like you have an issue elsewhere. Either the hot or the neutral wire is loose or disconnected further back in the circuit.


__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2011, 07:06 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,248
Liked 844 Times on 754 Posts
Likes Given: 1460

Default

white is not connected somewhere.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2011, 04:30 PM  
Qasar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI

Everything works throughout the hose when I simply connect the white and ground wires. Nothing works in about 25% of the house when I install either a GFCI or simple outlet. With electricity getting through the white wire, and allowing everything in the house to work properly, how can it be disconnected somewhere?

__________________
Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2011, 05:01 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,248
Liked 844 Times on 754 Posts
Likes Given: 1460

Default

The power comes to the outlet on the black wire, you need the white wire to go back to the breaker box to complete the loop. It will work if you replace ground for white but that isn't what you want to do. Take the cover off the breaker box and tighten all the screws holding white wires. If that dosn't solve the problem then you have to trace that wire to all the other outlets and switches and lights on that breaker and check for loose wires. If that dosn't help, you have had critters eating wires.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2011, 05:52 PM  
Parrothead
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: , WI
Posts: 65
Likes Given: 1

Default

Yep, you have an open neutral somewhere. When you splice white with the ground you are using the ground wire to complete the circuit. You need to trace the circuit and find the open neutral. something came loose somewhere, either in another outlet or in the main panel. Good luck.

__________________
Parrothead is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2011, 06:14 PM  
Qasar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI

Thanks, y'all. You've saved me from going crazy figuring this out, but probably condemned me to death if I take your advice.

Final question: If I shut down the main breaker switch, is it then safe to tighten up the white wire screws?

__________________
Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-06-2011, 09:45 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,248
Liked 844 Times on 754 Posts
Likes Given: 1460

Default

Yes, that will do it.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-07-2011, 05:36 AM  
Qasar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Faulty GFCI

Thanks for your help.



__________________
Qasar is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
What to do with this GFCI outlet? stole Electrical and Wiring 3 05-28-2011 06:24 AM
GFCI outlet powerpro Electrical and Wiring 0 04-24-2011 08:37 AM
GFCI Outlet Question Briyon Electrical and Wiring 6 11-15-2010 03:00 PM
FAULTY THERMOSTAT!!! What the He.... Krazecon HVAC 0 02-10-2009 12:39 PM
change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 10 05-14-2008 07:44 PM