DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > fishing wires




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-17-2006, 11:57 AM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default fishing wires

I am wanting to replace my oh so nifty aluminum wiring in my 40 yr old house.

One question I haven't been able to get resolved is about running the new wiring in the walls.

When I fish the new wire into place, do I need to anchor it to the studs within the 8-12 inches of the box? If so, are there any tricks to doing it other than opening up the wall to get access to pound in a staple?

Another question is do I need to pull out the old wire. I'm sure I should, if nothing more than to just make sure there isn't any confusion created in future projects when someone comes across a wire and can't figure out where it goes, etc.

Thanks for any info or suggestions.



__________________
Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-17-2006, 04:58 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 946
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

The answer to both of your questions is no. If the wires are not live you can leave them in the walls.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2006, 09:44 AM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,025
Liked 119 Times on 99 Posts
Likes Given: 255

Default You could...

You could also mark them so no one in the future has any worries.

__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-18-2006, 04:38 PM  
iqchicken
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Definitely mark them.. heh.

There are a number of options available for that:

Heat shrinkable labels, wrap around, printed thermal or dot matrix, laser, engraved steel bands, tons more

__________________

Getting tired of working? [URL="http://forum.monkeyspine.net"]TAKE A BREAK![/URL]

iqchicken is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-20-2006, 11:00 AM  
Kerrylib
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 157
Default

Hey, Thanks for the comments.

I plan to remove any wiring that I can get to, however what's in the wall and stapled in place is likely going to stay right there. I'll try to label any loose ends I have to leave behind to indicate they are scrap metal to be taken to the recycler.



__________________
Kerrylib is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 05:14 PM
assume these wires are safe? derekm Electrical and Wiring 7 06-20-2008 11:26 PM
change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 10 05-14-2008 07:44 PM
Switch/Outlet not working (6 wires) fb0605 Electrical and Wiring 5 03-23-2008 10:33 PM
loose/left-over wires in remodel skopper Electrical and Wiring 5 07-20-2006 04:58 PM