DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > flip switch off, breaker trips




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-16-2009, 03:41 PM  
donmorgan
Old Tired Dude
 
donmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , SC
Posts: 59
Default

we need the power on to check where the voltage is coming from. Either from the switch box through the switch or from the breaker box through the ceiling box to the switch.



__________________

Last edited by donmorgan; 08-16-2009 at 03:57 PM. Reason: Addl. comment
donmorgan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 03:48 PM  
donmorgan
Old Tired Dude
 
donmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , SC
Posts: 59
Default

In the switch box is there just one white one black and a ground?



__________________
donmorgan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 03:55 PM  
donmorgan
Old Tired Dude
 
donmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , SC
Posts: 59
Default

B.T.W. is that a ground fault or arc fault breaker (has a test button)?

__________________
donmorgan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 04:02 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to shan2themax Send a message via Yahoo to shan2themax
Default

one white one black one ground in swith, no it is not a testable switch,

still working on testing

__________________
shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 04:09 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to shan2themax Send a message via Yahoo to shan2themax
Default

ok, so I think my mulitmeter is junk... the only thing I can get it to read are batteries....

with the fan totally unwired teh switch works without tripping a breaker....

I am using the dc on the multimeter with the black probe on ground and the red probe on what I want to test... and it isnt showing anything at all, even if you flip the switch... so I am going to assume that unless I am doing something incorrectly that the multimeter doesnt work

__________________
shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 04:14 PM  
donmorgan
Old Tired Dude
 
donmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , SC
Posts: 59
Default

The meter needs to be in AC mode above 120 volts. Some times the leads on the meter need to be switched to accomplish AC mode. I don't know the type of meter you have.

__________________
donmorgan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 04:17 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to shan2themax Send a message via Yahoo to shan2themax
Default

I thought I tried that too (ac) but, nonetheless, i will go attempt it again... it has been a while since I have used this thing.... It is analog

__________________
shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 04:20 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to shan2themax Send a message via Yahoo to shan2themax
Default

both neutrals have nothing, one hot has nothing, one hot has 110ish (these are from the ceiling)

__________________
shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 04:21 PM  
donmorgan
Old Tired Dude
 
donmorgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: , SC
Posts: 59
Default

analog is fine test the meter on a known good outlet ie. one where a lamp is currently working.

__________________
donmorgan is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-16-2009, 04:25 PM  
shan2themax
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: huntington
Posts: 274
Send a message via AIM to shan2themax Send a message via Yahoo to shan2themax
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shan2themax View Post
both neutrals have nothing, one hot has nothing, one hot has 110ish (these are from the ceiling)
we posted at the same time... lol


__________________
shan2themax is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
GFI trips during storms mgregory Electrical and Wiring 4 03-09-2009 04:04 PM
moving breaker box shan2themax Electrical and Wiring 4 02-12-2008 07:41 PM
solenoid removed and now AC breaker trips every minute farakh HVAC 2 06-13-2007 02:32 PM
Federal Breaker Box TxBuilder Electrical and Wiring 3 11-15-2006 11:50 AM
Breaker Box Questions katinaak Electrical and Wiring 9 07-21-2006 07:31 AM