DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Generator install - unique home wiring or not




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2013, 11:53 AM  
gottodo1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 110
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

They're right that the best way to solve it would be to run new 12-2, is that feasible? Crawlspace/attic access?

What I've seen since I've moved to backwater is exactly what your neighbor mentioned doing. Here's the fun part right. Without rewiring you could just run some raw cables into your house and try what your neighbor suggested. You're not going to hurt anything everything has breakers that will prevent overcurrent conditions before anything bad happens. This assumes the genset people did their work right. If they told you about this problem instead of just "setting it up" they're probably descent enough. If you're that concerned you could get an IR camera or use a thermocouple on the lines to see if the wires/breakers heat up. That's the only reason you have individual breakers is to save your *** if you pull too much current through the wire, the ways of doing this are of course innumerable.

Personally I would much prefer if you fixed it the right way as will the next guy but, I'm getting a little over my hope to fix everything properly, as long as it works safely. Of course leaving notes/pictures of what you did that deviates from code would be really nice but also probably incriminating. After all NEC is there for 2 reasons, to stop you from killing yourself, and stop you from killing the next guy who owns the house.

You seem pretty descent and I wouldn't fault ya much for doing it either way. The next guy will be glad to have the GenSet regardless.



__________________

10/1/11: Bought the perfect house;
11/1/12: 10k & 200 hours
08/1/13: 30k & 400 hours into the perfect house
12/1/13: 35k & 500 hours
02/1/14: 37k & 550 hours
08/18/14: 38k & 650 hours it's starting to come together or maybe I'm coming apart

gottodo1 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-31-2013, 09:50 AM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 424
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Even though I've always had an electric water heater. I'm still trying to figure out why a Gas heater needs any electricity.



__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-31-2013, 11:54 AM  
gottodo1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 110
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

It could have a fan, and the ignition may also be electric.

__________________

10/1/11: Bought the perfect house;
11/1/12: 10k & 200 hours
08/1/13: 30k & 400 hours into the perfect house
12/1/13: 35k & 500 hours
02/1/14: 37k & 550 hours
08/18/14: 38k & 650 hours it's starting to come together or maybe I'm coming apart

gottodo1 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-31-2013, 12:25 PM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 424
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Man... I must be old school. The gas heaters I'm familiar with had thermocouples and pilot lights. A fan??? What would it need a fan for. "I know it's going to be an intelligent answer, I just can't fathom why a water HEATER would need a fan."

__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-01-2013, 07:33 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 445
Liked 39 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedbump View Post
Man... I must be old school. The gas heaters I'm familiar with had thermocouples and pilot lights. A fan??? What would it need a fan for. "I know it's going to be an intelligent answer, I just can't fathom why a water HEATER would need a fan."
Many newer high-efficiency units have power vents and even make-up air for the combustion.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-01-2013, 03:51 PM  
gottodo1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 110
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Yup, old school you are. http://www.rheem.com/product/residential-gas-water-heaters-power-vent, more efficiency. Moar Powar! I think some places require it by code for sidewall installs too.

__________________

10/1/11: Bought the perfect house;
11/1/12: 10k & 200 hours
08/1/13: 30k & 400 hours into the perfect house
12/1/13: 35k & 500 hours
02/1/14: 37k & 550 hours
08/18/14: 38k & 650 hours it's starting to come together or maybe I'm coming apart

gottodo1 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2013, 12:17 PM  
Speedbump
Water well etc.
 
Speedbump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Riverview, Fl.
Posts: 424
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Well there is another one I learned today.

__________________
FAQ's
Speedbump is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-02-2013, 08:13 PM  
gottodo1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 110
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Nothing wrong with that man, I've learned a bunch since Joining this forum... Like owning a pneumatic stapler/nailer is the best thing since sliced bread.

__________________

10/1/11: Bought the perfect house;
11/1/12: 10k & 200 hours
08/1/13: 30k & 400 hours into the perfect house
12/1/13: 35k & 500 hours
02/1/14: 37k & 550 hours
08/18/14: 38k & 650 hours it's starting to come together or maybe I'm coming apart

gottodo1 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-04-2013, 12:17 PM  
toofast
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: columbia station, OH
Posts: 36
Default

Ok trying to catch up....

Yes...Hot water tank is GAS, but it has a FAN to provide AIR - it uses VERY LITTLE JUICE - yet it is on its own 20 amp circuit (of course tied into the foyer light - which is 4 20 watt bulbs). So I should be able to tie those together into one new circuit ? No way will it overload the 20 amp breaker - the total draw is like 5 amps.

Same story on other circuits...

Furnace is GAS, but of course has a blower - that is on its own 20 amp circuit - tied in with dining room lights (4 60 watt cans) that is NEVER USED. I can certainly tie these together ??

Guess my house was over engineered...or is there HUGE CODE violations potentially facing me.

__________________
toofast is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-05-2013, 10:58 AM  
gottodo1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 110
Liked 15 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I don't know about the violations bit, but sometimes those motors when turning on and off can put noise on the line with other items that share the same neutral due to their inductive nature and if you don't correct the Power Factor (and who does in their own home?). This could cause the lights to dim (especially CFL bulbs, not sure about LED), these fans probably aren't high enough load for that though, I've seen larger motors cause electronics to turn off or restart. I've installed a electric tankless water heater that made all the CFLs flicker in the hosue when it was chopping the current, when it didn't need to be hard on.

Drawing from your Gen you should be totally fine with what you've described.



__________________

10/1/11: Bought the perfect house;
11/1/12: 10k & 200 hours
08/1/13: 30k & 400 hours into the perfect house
12/1/13: 35k & 500 hours
02/1/14: 37k & 550 hours
08/18/14: 38k & 650 hours it's starting to come together or maybe I'm coming apart

gottodo1 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
natural gas-powered generator inside home? ilyaz Electrical and Wiring 8 04-05-2013 02:17 PM
Wiring a furnace for a generator..... doechsli Electrical and Wiring 3 12-24-2012 12:49 AM
I need to know how to install a wireless home security alarm. donaldjerry Electrical and Wiring 3 11-17-2010 10:14 AM
Wiring my home for Cable (Dish) & Cat 5 cheesefood Electrical and Wiring 9 01-28-2008 07:49 PM
Unique Business? MTCquality Roofing and Siding 5 07-28-2006 08:13 PM