DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > GFCI 3 sets of wires




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2012, 09:25 AM  
GuitarPlaya4JC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Default GFCI 3 sets of wires

Hi all,

I've been playing with installing a GFCI outlet in my kitchen. I popped off the old outlet and threw the hot wires into the line holes. That works and the outlet receives power as expected. The problem I'm having, is that there are 2 remaining sets of wires and I can't get them in the right combination to get power to the next outlet. I tried putting a black wire from each into the 2 load holes on the gold screw side and the white/yellow wires into the 2 load holes on the silver screw side, but the other outlet still doesn't work. Am I missing something? Thanks for any advice!



__________________

Last edited by GuitarPlaya4JC; 01-28-2012 at 09:25 AM. Reason: typo
GuitarPlaya4JC is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 10:26 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 967
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Sounds like you are doing it correct. How were they connected previously?



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 11:29 AM  
GuitarPlaya4JC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Default

It was just on a normal outlet before, not a GFCI. I just had a thought..the ground wires are all connected to the screw within the housing. Is there something that prevents the load from working if it doesn't have a ground wire on the green screw? Sounds unlikely, but that's all I can figure at this point..?

__________________
GuitarPlaya4JC is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 11:35 AM  
GuitarPlaya4JC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Here's what I've got. The hot wires in the line and the others out right now. Note the ground wires in the housing.

img_1306.jpg  
__________________
GuitarPlaya4JC is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 04:38 PM  
GuitarPlaya4JC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Any ideas!?

__________________
GuitarPlaya4JC is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 05:56 PM  
Blue Jay
Senior Member
 
Blue Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: La Rue, Ohio
Posts: 250
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

My first impression with the yellow tape is that it is NOT neutral (have you checked it with a meter to make sure it is neutral), but then with the black tape gobbed onto two of the blacks mabey PO did not know how to strip jacket off romex. You could use an extinsion cord from the next outlet and using a meter to make sure of the wires to it.

__________________
Blue Jay is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 07:09 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 112 Times on 97 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

Get yourself a tester and determine which set of 3 is the hot wires(note, there may be more than 1 set of hots in this box, test all 3 wires for hot before you do anything). The hot will hook up to the terminals labeled LINE. Do not use the stab in holes, use the terminal screws on the side. The 2 other sets will be attached to LOAD. Again, do not use the stab in holes, use the terminal screws on the side. It will be very tempting to attach one set to the LOAD holes and the other set to the LOAD screws but, you really don't want to do that. You will want to attach a pigtail, combining 3 wires under 1 wire nut and attache the pigtail to the LOAD screws.
If by chance the old outlet had the bridge tab removed then you might of had an outlet where one portion was constant power and the other switched power. If this is the case, you'll need to attach your wires completely differently.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-28-2012, 07:30 PM  
GuitarPlaya4JC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for your advice guys. I know I can run out and grab a meter, but since it's late I'd have to wait til tomorrow...Is there any trick I can find the hot wires here without a meter? Maybe some old fashioned way?

__________________
GuitarPlaya4JC is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2012, 07:03 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 112 Times on 97 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

If you have a light bulb socket with leads on them, you can turn off the power, screw in a light bulb and then wire nut the leads to the wires and then turn the power on. Repeat this procedure for each set of wires. Optionaly, you can just purchase a non-contact voltage sensor/indicator for a lot less than a meter.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2012, 07:26 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 967
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

If it works with one set of wires connected to the line then the receptacle could be defective.
When you connect the LOAD wires does the GFCI itself still work?



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring 5 wires cooktop to 4 wires electrical box kimouette Electrical and Wiring 8 03-19-2013 11:18 PM
Jumping wires dakuda HVAC 1 09-16-2012 08:47 PM
No hot wires?! Scripty Electrical and Wiring 4 01-18-2011 04:12 PM
change outlet w/ 3 wires to GFCI Dave928 Electrical and Wiring 10 05-14-2008 07:44 PM
rerouting wires daniel2229 Electrical and Wiring 5 05-13-2008 08:20 AM