DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > GFCI Problem




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2011, 12:42 PM  
jdmjr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ada, Michigan
Posts: 3
Default GFCI Problem

I have a GFCI that was not supplying power at the outlet but was resettable. Downstream outlets were working.
There was 120v between the hot terminal and ground pin but not to white wire.
I have just replaced the GFCI with a new one and still no power at the outlet. It is resettable and "Correct wiring" indicator is lit.
Anyone know what's going on???



__________________
jdmjr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2011, 01:24 PM  
jdmjr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ada, Michigan
Posts: 3
Default

Note also that when I trip the GFCI, the outlet then provides power. Reset and the outlet power goes off.



__________________
jdmjr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2011, 03:49 PM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,075
Liked 123 Times on 103 Posts
Likes Given: 301

Default well

Ok, I'll help, but if you are not comfortable going into the panel box, please call a licensed electrician.
First kill the power at the main panel. Then,Check your "white" wire and follow it down back towards the panel box. And check in the box, It should be on a silver bar connected through a screw.
And if it is loose, try to determine why, and who else is loose. Do you have aluminum silver wiring?
It sounds like the nuetral is loose. If your GFCI senses an imbalance between your Black - line load and your white- nuetral it will not work. GFCI outlets have nothing to do with grounds except they do not want you to become part of the grounded cuircut.

Hope this helps, and I'm sure an electrician will be by to explain more.

__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2011, 04:55 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,361
Liked 38 Times on 33 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Also check right on the outlet after you kill the circut breaker that the incoming power is on the terminals marked "line" ( stamped into the back side of the outlet) and the outgoing power is on the "load" side. The white wire goes on the silver screw and the black on the gold screw.

__________________
joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2011, 05:00 AM  
jdmjr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ada, Michigan
Posts: 3
Default

The wiring all appears correct and the connections are tight. On the back of the GFCI it shows that jumpers should be connected to the load connectors (gold and silver). Do I need to do that? The instructions say that the line connections power the outlets, not load??

__________________
jdmjr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2011, 05:09 PM  
ajaynejr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 6
Default

I have never heard of jumpers on the load connections of a GFCI.

Assuming it is properly connected, it is impossible for a GFCI receptacle unit to have its own receptacles dead and downstream receptacles daisy chained to its load terminals live.

__________________

Last edited by ajaynejr; 01-31-2011 at 05:12 PM.
ajaynejr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-31-2011, 05:26 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,361
Liked 38 Times on 33 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Line is incoming and load is out going, someone hooked it up backwards. By doing that nothing behond the outlet is protectected.

__________________
joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2011, 11:04 PM  
donaldr
Lic. Master Electrician
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: san marcos, TX
Posts: 11
Default

you see to have line and load confussed the line is the hot wires coming into the box a black and a white normally and the load is the black and the white going down stream



__________________

Local Licensed Master Electrician
[URL="http://appleelect.com"]Apple Electric Enterprises[/URL]
512-393-5274
San Marcos, TX and Surrounding Areas!

donaldr is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Query? tankertoad Electrical and Wiring 1 08-30-2010 10:31 AM
GFCI Circuit 3dognight Electrical and Wiring 7 06-14-2009 08:00 AM
GFCI problem Remodeler Electrical and Wiring 21 05-04-2009 12:22 AM
Refrigerator GFCI Houndrel General Appliance Discussion 2 01-22-2009 12:19 PM
GFCI breaker problem a4rye Electrical and Wiring 3 09-26-2008 08:37 AM