DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > GFI Won't Reset




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2008, 12:08 PM  
Goose
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default GFI Won't Reset

After a couple days of storm, noticed a gfi breaker in the garage won't reset. It has a frig plugged into it and thats it.

Reset the breaker but nothing. Reset other gfis also but nothing.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.



__________________
Goose is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-06-2008, 03:31 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,168
Liked 100 Times on 88 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

Check the breaker in the breaker panel and test/reset your GFI's. If a GFI won't reset under power, then replace it.

P.S.-Your not suppose to plug a fridge into a GFI.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-07-2008, 10:52 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default got a minute?

Are you talking about a breaker or a plug type gfi? Does it trip instantly and not reset? Was the breaker or plug tripped? Could you reset it, and trip it again? Is there any conduit on the outside wall going to something else off this circuit, something wet???? Give us a little more info on this one, I'm sure we can help..

__________________
triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-08-2008, 05:20 PM  
inspectorD
Housebroken
HRT_MODERATOR.png
 
inspectorD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 3,981
Liked 102 Times on 87 Posts
Likes Given: 220

Default Uh-oh...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kok328 View Post
Check the breaker in the breaker panel and test/reset your GFI's. If a GFI won't reset under power, then replace it.

P.S.-Your not suppose to plug a fridge into a GFI.
Replace it is a good idea. They don't last to long before they may need the new improved variety. Maybe that's in the scheme of future sales...I don't really know for sure.
But I have to be the disagree guy on this one...
The fridge not pluggin it into the Ground fault circuit interrupter is only if you want to save the food and not yourself.
No quotes from the 4 letter word "code" from me, however .....
Usually a fridge is not plugged into a GFCI because it is not within the 6 foot area which is near the sink and called counter space. Usually it is also a dedicated circuit for the newer homes.
But depending on the circumstances, like in a garage, that outlet can be used for exterior use...which requires it to be GFCI.
We have the same issues with washing machines. They really should have a GFCI when they have a laundry sink nearby, most do not. Where do you plug in the extra stuff when your workin in that area? Hmmm....another false sense of "well it was never installed there before".
And anyone who tells me the phantom loads of start up will trip the GFCI...they need to understand that the GFCI is there for one reason...to detect something going in, and not coming back out. The start up is the problem of the breaker, usually not the GFCI.
So this is how I understand it, I know it's off the post a bit, I just want some discussion on it from the experts, licenced and all.

I'm sure we covered your question, change it out and check out a thing called "reliance controls powerOut" you will find one at www.Diycontrols.com under electrical stuff.

Hope this helps out, I am not an electrician, just a questioning kind O' guy.
__________________

Just My
Made in the

inspectorD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-10-2008, 10:14 PM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

There are motors that have a start winding and a run winding. They will sometimes trip the GFCI when they are making the shift between the two windings.
Glenn

__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-17-2008, 05:41 PM  
jack3140
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Default

try disconnecting the wire going out from it then reset it if it resets then you have a ground fault somewhere if not replace it



__________________
jack3140 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Newly installed GFCI will not reset banterer Electrical and Wiring 6 06-03-2008 12:18 AM
GFCI at Control Panel won't reset jim2468 Electrical and Wiring 6 12-12-2007 05:13 PM
Compressor reset? shovelshort HVAC 2 06-21-2007 12:31 PM
How do you reset the toliet? Randy General Home Improvement Discussion 3 12-09-2005 04:12 PM