DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Grounding Outlets to Conduit




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-14-2010, 06:52 AM  
ISUzj
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: one, Iowa
Posts: 39
Default Grounding Outlets to Conduit

Just bought fixer upper to live in/ first house, and had quite a few years experience in the romodel/home repair.

We have outlets throughout the house that are just 2 prong, and want to upgrade most of them. 85% of the wire in the house is through conduit. It is a mixture of 12-2 and the old black coated with paper? insulation and 2 wire. not sure when the house was wired. It has a Pushmatic breaker box.

My question is, can I just swap out outlets and ground them to the conduit, or should I take the time to run new wire from the box to the outlets?

I know the best awnser is run new wire, just exploring my options.

Thanks



__________________
ISUzj is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-14-2010, 09:10 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 109 Times on 95 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

If your just looking to ground the outlets, then yes you can use the conduit.
You must make sure there are no breaks in the conduit, that all coupler set screws are tight and make sure there are no non-metalic junctions that would break the ground (plastic J-boxes, seal-tight runs, etc...).
However, as you have already stated; to run a ground wire is the best way to go.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-14-2010, 10:19 AM  
ISUzj
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: one, Iowa
Posts: 39
Default

Thanks for the reply!!!

Now that wire, the older stuff, what gauge is it and is it pretty reliable?

__________________
ISUzj is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-14-2010, 10:36 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 109 Times on 95 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

The older wire would most likely be 14 AWG. I don't go back far enough to know about it's reliability. However, you'll have to pulled THNN wire not romex if running it through conduit.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-14-2010, 12:31 PM  
ISUzj
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: one, Iowa
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kok328 View Post
The older wire would most likely be 14 AWG. I don't go back far enough to know about it's reliability. However, you'll have to pulled THNN wire not romex if running it through conduit.
not sure if I know what THNN wire is, can you explain?
__________________
ISUzj is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-14-2010, 06:46 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 109 Times on 95 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

Single conductor wire (stranded or solid core) PVC coated.
Google it and you'll see what I'm talking about.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-19-2010, 02:16 AM  
louvain
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks kok328 for a brief explanation and such as a helpful ideas.

__________________
louvain is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-19-2010, 08:50 AM  
ISUzj
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: one, Iowa
Posts: 39
Default

With the need in our city to pull a permit to do major electrical changes. I may just try to see if I can feed some 12 gauge single wire throguout most of the house and ground the outlets that way, espcially if there is conduit, I may be lucky enough to feed it easily.

There are a couple of spots where I am going to re-route wires in the wall, while I have it opened up. It is a 5-8 foot peice of wire and I am just going to replace the old... I really shouldn't have to get a permit for that should I?

I really don't want to pay an electcian 120 bucks to feed 8 feet of wire and replace an outlet..



__________________
ISUzj is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
grounding breaker panel fuzzman Electrical and Wiring 6 06-26-2010 07:10 PM
Grounding new service entrance Dan K Electrical and Wiring 3 10-17-2009 03:36 AM
Add Conduit to a recessed panel BillinSC Electrical and Wiring 2 02-21-2009 09:58 PM
How many wires in a conduit? voltohm Electrical and Wiring 10 11-24-2008 05:14 PM
Grounding Garage Imacarguytoo Electrical and Wiring 2 10-20-2008 07:38 PM