DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Help wire running wire thru Attic....




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-13-2013, 12:45 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,922
Liked 677 Times on 606 Posts
Likes Given: 1197

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockrz View Post
KewL... I was searching too and couldn't think of any good key words for my situation here.
If you are suggesting that I have a weried immagination, you would be correct.

I had a freind try Villa's trick, he lost his arrow in the window of the house next door!


__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 01:22 PM  
Rockrz
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts

Default

Quote:
I had a friend try Villa's trick, he lost his arrow in the window of the house next door!
Well, hopefully he didn't shoot anybody in they backside...
and crack the arrow, or would that be arrow in the crack


__________________
Rockrz is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 04:24 PM  
CallMeVilla
Senior Member
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,174
Liked 332 Times on 261 Posts
Likes Given: 125

Default

A pad on the front of the bolt is recommended to preclude damage. I also like the idea of using PVC piping ... maybe tape a pull string inside it?

__________________
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 05:28 PM  
Rockrz
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 56
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts

Default

In my situation, I'd have to have a bunch of small PCV pipes about a yard long and temporarily fit them together to reach down far enough to be able to tape a string on to the end and disable the apparatus as I pull it back towards myself.

There's no need to put the ethernet cable inside the PCV pipe... or at least I don't think there is any reason... no evidence of rats or critters around so I was just going to lay it on top of the insulation.

Rekon I should coat it with something to make sure no critters mistake it for black licorice candy? I wouldn't want any coons up there tapping in to my internet line and reading me emails.

__________________
Rockrz is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 06:05 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,922
Liked 677 Times on 606 Posts
Likes Given: 1197

Default

It will have to be real rigid in order to drive it staright, don't think tape will do it.
Borrow the neighbours cat and tie a string to him and put him up thru a hole in the other end and call him the access hole.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 06:15 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 916
Liked 86 Times on 72 Posts

Default

bow and arrow and line.
tie line to dogs tail and send him running.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-13-2013, 06:26 PM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,922
Liked 677 Times on 606 Posts
Likes Given: 1197

Default

4 ft length of 2x2 screwed together as you go would be rigid enough to push forward and if all the ends are tapered won't hang up on joists.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 05:21 AM  
bud16415
Fixer Upper
 
bud16415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Erie Pa, Pa
Posts: 929
Liked 265 Times on 213 Posts
Likes Given: 95

Default

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=gW6j3hMgWC4#!

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/__12671__US_M41A3_Walker_BullDog_Light_RC_Tank_RTR _w_Airsoft_Tx.html?gclid=CILIqI68lbcCFUFV4Aod_h4AZ g
__________________
bud16415 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 09:25 AM  
nealtw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 8,922
Liked 677 Times on 606 Posts
Likes Given: 1197

Default

Bud: that would be great, if it could get over the ceiling joists!!

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-14-2013, 03:41 PM  
JoeD
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 916
Liked 86 Times on 72 Posts

Default

If the tank won't go over the joist this will.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
generator . my dryer 240 is a 3 wire. do i have to make it a 4 wire? mrcoffee36 Electrical and Wiring 17 11-04-2012 08:57 AM
Adding ceiling pot lights without running new wire from panel condoowner Electrical and Wiring 10 08-01-2012 03:51 PM
Running electrical wire in an offgrade house. TallPaul Electrical and Wiring 3 06-26-2009 08:09 AM
Nonfunctioning socket - running electrical wire to outlet notwoohoo Electrical and Wiring 3 03-20-2009 04:49 PM
Running wire for my Generator SeattleDIY Electrical and Wiring 5 11-12-2008 06:02 AM