DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > House to Barn wiring job




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2008, 04:14 PM  
wtdboss01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default House to Barn wiring job

I just recently moved into this house on 9 acres and I need to put power out to my barn that is 300' down the driveway from the house. I used a voltage calculator to determine wire size and it is telling me that I need #2 copper for 120 volt, 30 amp, at 300' distance. I was planning on digging a trench and laying in 2" Sch 40 conduit and running the 2 wires
(1 hot, 1 neutral) down there as well as driving a grounding rod in next to the barn and installing a 30amp sub-panel. At today's copper prices though that is gonna get very expensive. Is there a better way to accomplish what I'm trying to do?? The barn is doubling as my workshop and will have a 120volt 5hp air-compressor, as well power tools and lights running in it. Any ideas anyone has here will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks....

Ps: I have 25yrs in the building materials industry with several of those as a carpenter in construction so I have a basic knowledge but am not an electrician.



__________________
wtdboss01 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-17-2008, 10:04 PM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default scratch the copper!

Well if I were asked, I would say you should run 2 hots a neutral and a ground, as opposed to a single 120v feeder. Is it possible to just put a seperate service and meter on shop? If not, than you could run an aluminum 2ot urd./with a #4ground wire (also aluminum). This will allow for 100amps easily. And is fairly inexpensive. And yes you are correct you should also have a ground rod for out building service. Copper is just not necessary in this case. Good luck, and welcome!



__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2008, 03:37 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 15

Default

I agree, a 30A/120v sub-panel is simply crazy. Especially at 300'.

I also agree that a run of 1/0AL to a 100A sub would be your best bet. You could go smaller (amperage wise), but the ONLY thing you would be saving money on would be the wire, and that would be a minimal savings.

__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-18-2008, 03:58 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,169
Liked 100 Times on 88 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

He's running 300ft., should it be 1ot or 2ot?

Definetly SE cable not copper.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 11:51 AM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default 2ot

1ot would probably work with min. load at 300'. But 2ot may be cheaper, or if not, can sometimes be more readily available. But why stretch it, with 2ot your way safe. Good luck again my friend.....

__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-19-2008, 02:09 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 436
Liked 32 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 15

Default

Even with 1/0 he is way safe. Why spend the money if you don't have to?

It's easy to say bigger is always better, but it is not always necessary.



__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Cost of wiring a house for TV / Net cheesefood Electrical and Wiring 4 11-10-2008 09:47 AM
Exterior breaker panel for adding a barn jayhalfpipe Electrical and Wiring 3 11-01-2008 10:35 AM
Patio roof to house attachment question mobilemike Roofing and Siding 2 09-23-2008 07:31 AM
Aluminum wiring throughout the house ITParalegal Electrical and Wiring 5 06-04-2007 12:02 PM
Heating a Pole Barn Cabin mickeymoondawg HVAC 3 01-25-2007 07:07 PM