DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > How to add ground to old home




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-22-2013, 12:09 PM  
Tazman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 23
Default How to add ground to old home

Greetings all!
My daughter has a home built in 1952 located in Santa Barbara county, CA. The previous owners have been in the walls and I can see romex and new 3-slot receptacles but no grounds were ever added. The panel is only 6 breakers. I've heard I can add GFCI's to the circuits but finding the first one in the circuit is the trick. Since it's only 6 breakers would I be better off replacing the all the breakers with GFCI ones?

Thanks much!



__________________
Tazman is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2013, 12:32 PM  
CallMeVilla
Contractor
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,210
Liked 347 Times on 274 Posts
Likes Given: 135

Default

Welcome Taz ... you are a good Dad to be checking this issue. Simply put, in a situation posing a threat to human safety, a GFCI will trip instead of shocking you because it checks the hot (black) and neutral (white). This functionality is not affected by the presence of a ground.

If you buy a GFCI breaker for your service panel circuits it will monitor all downstream activity for each circuit. The GFCI comes with a sticker to be specifically affixed when the gfci has no ground. Put on those stickers!

Also, remember that the mere presence of a three-prong outlet does not guarantee a grounded receptacle.

Want to really protect here house? Retrofitting two wire with GFCI's plus the usage of a whole-house surge protector is a fantastic alternative to rewiring the whole place even though it will not e a "grounded" house.

shock-boy.jpg  
__________________
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-09-2013, 09:02 AM  
ohmy
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 53
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

If you are going to go the GFI route, I recommend replacing all the outlets with GFI's. Otherwise, you will lose power to a whole circuit everytime a GFI trips...which can be often if your running an entire house on GFI's. When you install the outlets use the "Line" side only. Then you can replace the 6 breakers with arc fault breakers and you won't have to worry about the old wiring.

__________________

www.TECertifiedElectricians.com

ohmy is offline  
nealtw Likes This 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Out of Ground slots donald73d Electrical and Wiring 7 10-21-2012 09:51 AM
Levelling ground for Modular home jets4life General Home Improvement Discussion 2 02-07-2011 05:08 PM
No Ground? bnj19 Electrical and Wiring 3 02-21-2009 09:37 PM
why does my ground have current gavimobile Electrical and Wiring 24 02-10-2009 09:24 AM
Neutral vs Ground gfw Electrical and Wiring 3 05-15-2008 05:34 PM