DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > indoor/outdoor power




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-19-2013, 05:29 PM  
VectorFL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northeast, Florida
Posts: 10
Default indoor/outdoor power

I'm totally stumped on this one. I'm having a screened porch built. The sub was here today using the outside outlet for power in the rain. The power to the outlet cut out and the sub called me at work. I came home to give him access to the breaker box in the garage. No breakers are broken. We checked all the GFCI's in the house, and all are active. Now, I have power all thru out the interior of the house, but no power to the three outlets on the exterior of the house.
The outlet on the side of the house, which is right behind the breaker box, has two lines attached to it. The other two outlets in the front and rear of the house each have one line going to them. Any ideas?



__________________
VectorFL is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 05:47 PM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,195
Liked 109 Times on 95 Posts
Likes Given: 64

Default

Some power tools can pull a lot of current.
Remove the outlet and inspect the wires to the outlet.
Trace the wires back to the origin and test for power there.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 06:10 PM  
VectorFL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northeast, Florida
Posts: 10
Default

I removed the outlet in question as well as the other two and checked the wires. Everything is connected tight. Since every breaker in the box has power coming out, I don't know where to trace the wires to.

__________________
VectorFL is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 06:10 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,247
Liked 844 Times on 754 Posts
Likes Given: 1460

Default

The problem should be a loose connection in the box closest to the breaker box or a loose wire at the breaker itself.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 06:13 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,247
Liked 844 Times on 754 Posts
Likes Given: 1460

Default

Look for a loose wire at the breaker or neutral. Some breaker don't appear to be off but they have to be turned off to reset them.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 06:51 PM  
VectorFL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northeast, Florida
Posts: 10
Default

I just shut off every breaker and tightened every screw. I checked all three outside outlets and everything is tight. Turned on the breakers and checked for power. Each breaker has voltage coming out. There is still no power to the three outside outlets.

__________________
VectorFL is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 07:24 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,247
Liked 844 Times on 754 Posts
Likes Given: 1460

Default

At the plugs not working, check for power between black and ground. Did any outside light s go off at the same time? Is there an outlet on the inside that might be on the same cercuit, perhaps some one added one. The one with the problem may still be working. Do you have an outlet up in the soffet for xmas lights.
Did you tight all the screws on the white wires too

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 07:49 PM  
VectorFL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northeast, Florida
Posts: 10
Default

There is no power between black & ground. No lights went off. Everything else around the house is working fine. Every outlet, switch, light, ceiling fans. Just the three exterior outlets are dead. I had this house built in 2004. Nothing has been added and there are outlets in the soffit. I tightened all the white and bare wires in the box. One bare wire was completely loose. It's been that way since the house was built, it's tight now.

__________________
VectorFL is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-19-2013, 08:23 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,247
Liked 844 Times on 754 Posts
Likes Given: 1460

Default

and there are outlets in the soffit
Check the wires in the soffit outlet, most often they are on the same cercuits as the all the outdoor outlets. And yes you can have a problem behind a plug that still works.
__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-20-2013, 12:52 AM  
VectorFL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Northeast, Florida
Posts: 10
Default

My apologies. This situation has me tired and stressed. That sentence should have read, Nothing has been added and there are NO outlets in the soffit.



__________________
VectorFL is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Indoor fan keeps running spider HVAC 6 07-23-2013 03:44 PM
Wiring outdoor GFI off of indoor receptacle Bullitt930 Electrical and Wiring 3 12-10-2012 07:42 PM
Indoor Hot tub Dbardd98 Pools and Spas 7 11-02-2011 05:09 AM
Indoor plants birken General Chit-Chat 2 02-23-2006 10:43 PM
indoor lap pool? beverly General Home Improvement Discussion 1 11-19-2005 08:19 PM