DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Microwave on its own outlet




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2008, 10:16 AM  
lisaconley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default Microwave on its own outlet

I am replacing a hood (above stove) with a microwave. The hood shared a circuit with another room in the house (ceiling lights, outlets, 61" tv, etc.) The new microwave will not be able to share.

I have no electrician knowledge so my question is can't the electrician just pull the hood wires to new circuit slot at the box and make its own separate outlet for the new microwave. Sears wants to run wires, cut drywall, etc.



__________________
lisaconley is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 10:59 AM  
handyguys
Senior Member
 
handyguys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 815
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via Skype™ to handyguys
Default

Maybe, maybe not. If the wire will reach to the box and the wire is sufficient enough in size then yes. It may be easier, and less costly, to just run a new wire. Don't have Sears do it. Have an electrician do it. Request Sears (I presume thats where you are getting the microwave) provide you with the electrical rough in requirements to give your electrician. Your electrician may be willing to just do the entire install.



__________________

The Handyguys Podcast [url]http://www.handyguyspodcast.com[/url]

handyguys is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 01:31 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

oops..................

__________________

Last edited by guyod; 04-10-2008 at 01:43 PM. Reason: reply didnt show up at first copy
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 01:41 PM  
guyod
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Wind Gap, PA
Posts: 423
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

there is 2 reasons why they would tell you that you need a new line run.

1) your wire does not come directly down into the basement before it enters the living room. or the other way around. It might stay in the wall. or the wire might go to a couple other outlets before it comes into the basement.

2) You might have a 14 gage wire and they want to run a 12 gage. its its just the microwave then 14 gage will be fine but my might have some guide lines saying it had to be 12.

This is what i would do.

Im sure you already have a microwave and it is on the same circuit. do you trip breakers? if not they have sears install it to the existing wire. (if they will do it) and the worse that can happen is you trip the breaker and you can get an electrician to add a new circuit for the tv or microwave what ever is easier.

__________________
guyod is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 04:34 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 445
Liked 39 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Or just do the RIGHT thing and run a new circuit to the microwave.

That big of a fixed in place cord connected load requires a dedicated circuit anyway.

DO NOT let "Sears" do this!!! Their subs are notorious hacks!

__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-10-2008, 06:57 PM  
lisaconley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for all the great info. I think I understand. Our electrician says to wire a new circuit for microwave is $185. Yikes but I need to do it right. Thx again.



__________________
lisaconley is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
over the counter microwave?? Christian General Appliance Discussion 12 03-01-2009 03:40 PM
Rewiring outlet? TaskBoy Electrical and Wiring 3 11-26-2008 08:56 PM
Another Outlet Question thenewguy Electrical and Wiring 5 03-06-2008 10:06 PM
Two questions regarding outlet wiring Pastey Electrical and Wiring 5 04-14-2007 12:00 PM
Is existing microwave and oven wiring safe? ctraut Electrical and Wiring 6 11-15-2006 11:53 AM