DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Microwave use and outlets in an old house




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2010, 11:27 AM  
kmn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Microwave use and outlets in an old house

I live in a home built ~1900. The wiring in general seems to be just fine - I have a few other outlets with power strips and multiple electronic devices and no problems so far. I'm trying to decide into which kitchen outlet I should plug a microwave, but each involves a little adjustment. My choices are:

1) Use a three-to-two prong adapter (three prong microwave cord into an old two prong outlet) to plug into an outlet already in use by a fridge (with the same kind of adapter), or

2) Use a very short heavy duty extension cord (microwave or air conditioner rated) to plug into a three prong outlet. Would I be able to use a power strip for this setup (with only the microwave on the strip)?

I know each might be a little risky. The extension cord is my preference for ease of use, but I'd like some advice/opinion as to whether one is safer than the other, particularly in an old home. I've seen plenty of warnings about extensions cords/power strips, but know I need to use a heavy duty one. Would a microwave AND fridge be too much for one outlet? I do plan on having the microwave plugged in only when I'm using it. Thanks for your advice!



__________________
kmn is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-23-2010, 04:16 PM  
Wuzzat?
Senior Member
 
Wuzzat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,209
Liked 146 Times on 133 Posts
Likes Given: 80

Default

If the cord's plugs and sockets don't get warm during use you're OK for safety.

Popping circuit breakers are another issue.
If the microwave is running when the fridge starts up the breaker might trip, depending on the breaker's trip "trip curve" or the fuse's "clearing time".
Look at the nameplate current draw on each appliance.



__________________

Last edited by Wuzzat?; 02-23-2010 at 04:21 PM.
Wuzzat? is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-26-2010, 05:33 AM  
breid1903
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default kmn

do you or anyone you care about sleep in this home? if so do not use the hot cord method of circuit testing. either hire a license or buy yourself an amprobe to test the circuits to see if they will handle the amperage. breid.............

__________________
breid1903 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-26-2010, 08:09 AM  
Wuzzat?
Senior Member
 
Wuzzat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,209
Liked 146 Times on 133 Posts
Likes Given: 80

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by breid1903 View Post
the hot cord method
Now it has a name: HCM!
Actually, it only checks plug/socket contact resistance.

For a whole house elec. check all the way back to the pole t'former you need a DVM and a 10A load [like a hair dryer] and about 5 min per outlet.
Or get Ideal's 65-165 tester; that thing will answer your questions before you even ask them.
__________________

Last edited by Wuzzat?; 02-26-2010 at 09:35 AM.
Wuzzat? is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-26-2010, 01:03 PM  
breid1903
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default ideal 65-165

went to the ideal web site. searched for 65-165. there is nothing listed with those numbers. breid..............

__________________
breid1903 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-26-2010, 03:03 PM  
Wuzzat?
Senior Member
 
Wuzzat?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,209
Liked 146 Times on 133 Posts
Likes Given: 80

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by breid1903 View Post
went to the ideal web site. searched for 65-165. there is nothing listed with those numbers. breid..............
Yes, it's weird
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=%22we+use+the+Ideal+Model+65-165+circuit+analyzer%22&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8
Maybe it's this
Problems with Ideal SureTest Circuit Analyzer #61-165 - InterNACHI Message Board
I know one of these gadgets was supposed to be able to test AFCIs by simulating an arc.

This type of memory
Semantic memory - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
is supposed to be more reliable than
Episodic memory - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Maybe if I owned one I'd remember it better.
__________________

Last edited by Wuzzat?; 02-26-2010 at 03:32 PM.
Wuzzat? is online now  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 02-27-2010, 10:06 AM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default yes cord!!

It is most likely the three prong is a newer romex style wire. Plug in here with a 3-5' air conditioner rated cord.



__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Microwave Removal Chuck38 General Appliance Discussion 4 12-10-2013 09:38 PM
over the counter microwave?? Christian General Appliance Discussion 12 03-01-2009 03:40 PM
Selling vintage Amana microwave? thompsonisland General Appliance Discussion 3 07-12-2008 08:42 AM
Microwave on its own outlet lisaconley Electrical and Wiring 5 04-10-2008 06:57 PM
Is existing microwave and oven wiring safe? ctraut Electrical and Wiring 6 11-15-2006 11:53 AM