DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Multiple outlets not working




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2011, 09:41 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

ok. so why do you suppose the GFI on the right was installed. Doesn't look like it does anything.



__________________
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-19-2011, 10:05 PM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,361
Liked 38 Times on 33 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

If there's only 1 black, 1, white and a ground then it does not do anything except act as a receptical.
You can just replace it with a reguler outlet.
For it to do anything there would have been another set of wires connected to the bottom set of terminals. One side of the GFI says load and the other one says line. The incoming power goes to the load side and any outlets down line that need protecting would go on the line side.



__________________
joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2011, 06:37 PM  
JTGP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 68
Default

Problem solved?

__________________
JTGP is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-22-2011, 08:55 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 968
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Tell us how so the next person reading this post with a similar problem can be helped.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-26-2011, 05:04 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default still problem

I connected the black wire, then replaced the GFI with three wires with a regular outlet. Unfortunately, the other outlets upstairs still don't work.

__________________
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-26-2011, 05:14 PM  
JTGP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 68
Default

pictures of other outlet not working? is it a GFCI? Where is it located?

__________________
JTGP is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-26-2011, 07:12 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

The second GFI (right next to the other GFI) I replaced with a regular outlet. I couldn't see the reason for two GFIs. Still, what started all this is that I have four outlets upstairs (2 in the master bath, one in a spre bath, one outside) that don't work.

__________________
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-28-2011, 10:23 PM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

Apparently, there is a THIRD GFI in the garage. Just now noticed it. The garden lights and sprinkler system are plugged in. I think it was tripped. A yellow light was on. I pushed the reset button and it went out. I put the plug-in tester in and it tripped. Pressed the reset button so the light would go out and pressed the test button on the tester. It tripped it again. Going to replace it. Will let you all know...

__________________
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2011, 07:06 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 968
Liked 102 Times on 84 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Before you replace it disconnect the garden lights and the sprinkler. One of them could be faulty.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-29-2011, 09:44 AM  
sadears
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Default

I did. When I tested the outlet with the tester.



__________________
sadears is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Using multiple thermostats trigger HVAC 4 03-06-2011 04:46 PM
Single Source, multiple switches and lights joelongstreet Electrical and Wiring 2 09-01-2010 05:19 AM
Multiple Capacitor Burnouts MikeC. HVAC 2 08-03-2009 08:18 PM
Venting Multiple Appliances santa99 HVAC 2 04-17-2009 07:13 AM
Foam in a can:how to use multiple times?? SeattleDIY General Home Improvement Discussion 6 12-09-2008 09:31 AM