DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Need to re-run 220 circuit




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2011, 07:00 PM  
jcorbin121
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St Louis, Il
Posts: 2
Default Need to re-run 220 circuit

I am remodeling master bath on 2nd floor. Current laundry is in basement, want to move the 220 and 110 circuits for the laundry up to 2nd floor. What I was thinking was:

- Would like to stack washer/dryer in current space where fiberglass shower stall is
- Will remove shower enclosure and remove any sheetrock
- Directly under master bath is powder room on 1st floor, will remove sheetrock on exterior wall and insulation
- Will drill up from first floor powder room to master bath
- Will drill down from powder room to basement
- Remove 3x3' of sheet rock in area where powder room is above basement and put in juncton box and pull romex back to that spot from current laundry
- Run romex from 2nd floor down to basement and connect at junction box


Is this a sound plan? Is there anything I should or shouldn't be doing ?? Additional issues?

Thanks for any thoughts!!

John



__________________
jcorbin121 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2011, 07:58 AM  
joecaption
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Hartfield VA, VA
Posts: 1,361
Liked 37 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Why are you running this new wire directly to the panel instead of a juntion box. You are planing on running a 3 wire plus ground right? All new dryers use 4 wires not three.



__________________
joecaption is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2011, 10:04 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,145
Liked 93 Times on 82 Posts
Likes Given: 60

Default

The plan is good and I don't see anything that your missing.
As joecaption mentioned, it may be better to pull new wire all the way to the panel instead of having a junction in a box but, I also don't know what obstacles are in your way from current location back to the panel.
I also assume your reusing your old dryer and won't need the 3-wire plus ground circuit for a newer model dryer.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-29-2011, 11:23 AM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
All new dryers use 4 wires not three.
New dryers do not use 4-wires. New, or extended dryer circuits must be 4-wires.


Quote:
Originally Posted by kok328 View Post
I also assume your reusing your old dryer and won't need the 3-wire plus ground circuit for a newer model dryer.
Since he is extending the circuit he MUST have a 4-wire circuit. We are not allowed to extend an older "3-wire" (without ground) dryer or range circuit.


jcorbin, if you DO have a proper 10/3 w/ground cable you can extend it, BUT the junction box MUST remain accessible. From your description I get the idea that you are going to put the sheetrock back up once the splice is made. This is a BIG no-no.
__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2011, 08:46 AM  
jcorbin121
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St Louis, Il
Posts: 2
Default

The existing circuit IS 4 wire and dryer is about 4 years old so it uses the ground.

I planned on either mounting the junction box on the ceiling with a label inside the cover as to what/where it goes OR pull it all about 8 feet through the ceiling and mounting inside the furnace room on the wall with a label inside the cover (if inspector says thats allowed).

I understand that j-b's cannot be left inside sheetrocked walls, ceilings etc... wasn't going to do that. Have a building permit so all inspections will be done. There is about 20 foot of floor I-beam joists that would have to be dealt with to get to the breaker box to run one continuous circuit of new cable, I am kicking myself for not building in a means to get cable back to the breaker and my central phone/cable tv/alarm room box.... lessons learned for the next house.

Thanks for all the suggestions - more eyes are always better!

john

__________________
jcorbin121 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-30-2011, 05:43 PM  
speedy petey
Lic.Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 427
Liked 26 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 12

Default

Sounds like you have a fine plan.



__________________
speedy petey is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
Second GFI in same circuit. wlkirk Electrical and Wiring 5 11-07-2010 01:52 PM
2 switches on 1 circuit hos Electrical and Wiring 20 11-10-2009 12:41 PM
10/2 on a 30A circuit Quattro Electrical and Wiring 15 03-03-2008 11:11 AM
220/240 volt circuit Scot Clark Electrical and Wiring 11 01-29-2007 07:32 AM
replacing circuit box campaigner Electrical and Wiring 2 11-18-2006 08:12 PM