DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Need some help Tonight!




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2014, 07:07 PM  
Britbike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: , Texas
Posts: 3
Default Need some help Tonight!

I had to replace a service panel out in the yard that powers the air compressor and the irrigation pump of my onsite sewer system.

I duplicated the wiring exactly as it was, but since the existing wiring was a mess, that isn't too reassuring. I have a question on what seems to be a conflict in the wiring, to me at least.

Leaving the breaker box is a 12-2 with ground wire to the septic controller. In the breaker, the 12-2 is wired: black to the 30namp breaker, white to the neutral bus bar, AND bare copper wire to the neutral bus bar. At the controller the black wire goes to power the pump, the white goes to the neutral bus bar BUT the bare ground goes to the Ground bus bar. So, at the breaker the Bare wire is on Neutral Bus Bar, at the controller box the Bare wire is on the Ground Bus Bar!! Is that OK?

Read more: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/electrical-ac-dc/515966-before-i-flip-breaker-tonight-i-need-help.html#ixzz2qcJ6bcWK



__________________
Britbike is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2014, 08:28 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 947
Liked 99 Times on 81 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Is this a sub panel or a main panel. If a main panel then the neutral and ground are the same connection so it doesn't matter. if a sub panel then put neutral and ground on the proper bus bars in the breaker panel.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2014, 09:30 PM  
Britbike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: , Texas
Posts: 3
Default

OK, will do. Thanks!

__________________
Britbike is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2014, 11:25 PM  
TimWong
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Default

I have a problem with my garage door that open all the way up, it's about 6 to 8 inches before the top, and close the door is fine. Is there any adjustment on the door or the garage opener?
I think the problem might need to adjust the spring, any idea? I really need help, Thanks!

__________________
TimWong is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2014, 11:36 PM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 9,740
Liked 796 Times on 710 Posts
Likes Given: 1358

Default

When the door is closed you can pull the release and lift the door by hand. If it is really heavy , you might have a spring problem. Adjusting the springs is a good way to get hurt. If you have two springs one could have broke. The other thing you can try while you have it unlatched is to run the motor up and down and then latch it and see if that helped.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2014, 12:29 PM  
Britbike
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: , Texas
Posts: 3
Default

I understand that you want the motorized opener to open the door a few more inches than it is currently. Yes, pull the release and open the door by hand. Does it actually go up further when you open it manually? If so, and maybe regardless, you should be able to adjust the automatic opener such that it will open it "all the way." I serioulsy doubt you have a spring issuel. To find out how to get the auto to open further, search the door opener manual. Don't have that? Google the brand and model and find a pdf version online. I have three overhead doors on my shop. The manual door doesn't open enough to get my center console boat in. I have to open it and then pull it further with a rope, and secure the rope by hook to a metal beam. There just wasn't a way to get it to go that last 4 inches (by springs alone) without the automatic opener.

__________________
Britbike is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-18-2014, 06:09 AM  
beachguy005
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 165
Liked 44 Times on 40 Posts

Default

"In the breaker, the 12-2 is wired: black to the 30namp breaker"


12-2 is only rated for 20 amps...



__________________
beachguy005 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On