DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > new light/switch off existing circuit




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2012, 01:41 AM  
gadus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default new light/switch off existing circuit

I want to wire a light for new basement bathroom, with switch. Utilizing existing circuits, is it simply a matter of jumping a wire from the closest junction box, first to a switch and then to the (new) light?

Also, to wire an outlet for the vanity, can I simply find a close outlet and run a wire from it?

Thanks much.



__________________
gadus is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-21-2012, 06:15 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,200
Liked 113 Times on 98 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

for the light, yes it is pretty straight forward.
for the outlet, you will want to pay attention to current load of the circuit you tap into and be sure to install a GFIC outlet.
Better if you can run a dedicated circuit for the outlet as bathroom outlets tend to be used with hair dryers, curling irons and other high wattage items.



__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-21-2012, 06:48 AM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 974
Liked 106 Times on 86 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

You didn't post a location. In the USA under NEC a receptacle in a bathroom MUST be on a 20 amp circuit dedicated to the bathroom only. You can not tap off a nearby circuit for the receptacle. Tapping a nearby circuit is fine for the light fixture is fine or it can be added to the 20 amp bathroom circuit.

In Canada you would be fine tapping any circuit for the light and receptacle as long as the count of outlets(lights, receptacles, fans, etc.) does not go over 12. Only 12 outlets are permitted per circuit.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2012, 02:19 PM  
CallMeVilla
Contractor
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,282
Liked 398 Times on 311 Posts
Likes Given: 162

Default

Practically speaking, what you want to do will "work." However, if you run a new receptacle it MUST have a GFCI on it AND there cannot be another GFCI on the same circuit or you will get a conflict. Make sure the circuit is 20A. Laso make sure the total number of devices on that circuit does not exceed the maximum. Do not tie a bathroom receptacle to your lighting circuit because your blowdryer will dim the lights.

__________________
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-22-2012, 02:42 PM  
Wuzzat?
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2,328
Liked 167 Times on 154 Posts
Likes Given: 94

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CallMeVilla View Post
. . .your blowdryer will dim the lights.
So will a laser printer on the same circuit. It causes a 5v to 8v drop in your nominal line voltage.
__________________

Last edited by Wuzzat?; 09-22-2012 at 02:44 PM.
Wuzzat? is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2012, 07:09 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 974
Liked 106 Times on 86 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CallMeVilla View Post
Practically speaking, what you want to do will "work." However, if you run a new receptacle it MUST have a GFCI on it AND there cannot be another GFCI on the same circuit or you will get a conflict.
Where did you get this idea? It not true.
__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-23-2012, 11:23 PM  
CallMeVilla
Contractor
 
CallMeVilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,282
Liked 398 Times on 311 Posts
Likes Given: 162

Default

Maybe my phrasing was not clear. You MUST have GFCI protection for bathroom receptacles. I have seen GFCI's in-line and at the termination point . . . but two GFCIs on the same circuit run will cause conflicting trips.

Does that make my point better? Hope so.

__________________
CallMeVilla is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2012, 07:30 AM  
nealtw
Contractor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: vancouver, b.c.
Posts: 10,344
Liked 860 Times on 768 Posts
Likes Given: 1486

Default

I tiled a backspash and all outlets in the kitchen were on the same cercuit and all had a gfi. I asked why as one would do. He had something faulting sometimes and couldn't figure what or why. He said they did not interfer with each other.

__________________
nealtw is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2012, 12:14 PM  
gadus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Wondering if you guys can help me again...

I home-runned the line for the toilet pump as well as the light in the bathroom. The existing 20 amp breaker (Siemens) was badly corroded so I replaced it but still got some sparking after replacing. The poles (?) are badly pitted and it looks like someone sprayed gray Rustoleum on that area maybe to stave off corrosion. Honestly I looked at the other poles (not all) and there doesn't seem to be anywhere near the corrosion that there is on the upper two poles (powering 4 breakers in total). I sanded both poles with some 220 I found lying around and it seemed to help a bit but ultimately the sparking on the one breaker returned so I secured it. How should I proceed from here, short of replacing the whole panel? Can I replace just the strip? Thanks again...G.

__________________
gadus is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-24-2012, 01:44 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 974
Liked 106 Times on 86 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Are there still empty slots in the panel? Move those breakers to the empty slots if there are and put blanks over the holes. Replace the panel when you can because the bus bars once damaged can not be repaired.
I doubt you could find the bus bars to replace them unless the panel is still made. Then it would probably be cheaper to buy a new panel and pull the bars out for your panel.



__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
How to add lights to an existing circuit? Kper Electrical and Wiring 6 01-10-2011 08:17 PM
15 amp light switch on a 20 amp circuit stubecullerstan Electrical and Wiring 5 04-05-2010 02:59 PM
adding switch and light at end of circuit half.italian Electrical and Wiring 10 01-03-2010 10:28 PM
How many light/switches per circuit? leeym Electrical and Wiring 7 02-10-2009 05:10 AM
rewire light from switch to light davidh424 Electrical and Wiring 3 01-12-2009 08:56 PM