DIY Home Improvement, Remodeling & Repair Forum > DIY Home Improvement > Electrical and Wiring > Newly installed GFCI will not reset




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-01-2008, 05:58 PM  
banterer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default Newly installed GFCI will not reset

Hello there,

I'm new to your forum.

I am installing two new GFCI outlets in my kitchen and have identified the line and load lines.

I've attached them but can only reset the outlet if I do NOT connect the load terminals. The electrician had all the neutrals in the box tied together with a wirenut with just some pig tails that were capped off.

Can someone tell me if in addition to separating the line and load hots if all of the neutrals [loads and line] under one nut are causing the trouble? IOW do I have to separate the bundle into line and load for the GFCI to be happy?

Thanks,
Jorge



__________________

Last edited by banterer; 06-01-2008 at 07:23 PM.
banterer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-01-2008, 11:36 PM  
banterer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default A better description of what is going on

I have a kitchen counter in which there are two circuits coming from the breaker panel. They come into a two gang box and from there they feed the rest of the counter. What is coming in is three wires:

* One hot wire (red) from breaker 1
* one black wire (hot) from breaker 3
* one white neutral wire from breaker 1 or 3, I did not check but it is from the same bx cable.


The same corresponding wires are leaving to feed the rest of the counter - red, black, white and green.
If you cannot share neutrals, how are you supposed to wire this up?

Thanks,
Jorge

PS. The work was done by licensed electricians but some of their work I cannot figure out.



__________________
banterer is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2008, 10:50 AM  
glennjanie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,990
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Send a message via AIM to glennjanie
Default

Welcome Banterer:
Comon comons (same white wire for 2 circuts) are acceptable. Your problem is one of the receptacles downstream from the GFCI is wired wrong. A small, plug-in recptacle tester is not very much money and will tell you right away which of them is wired wrong.
Hang in there Sherlock, your answer is just around the corner.
Glenn

__________________
glennjanie is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2008, 10:59 AM  
kok328
Supporting Member
HRT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Grand Blanc, MI
Posts: 2,173
Liked 102 Times on 89 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

You can share a neutral as long as it is shared by two hots on separate legs. You may have some miswiring downstream of the GFI (as glennhanie indicates) or you have something plugged in that is causing an imbalance on the line. This imbalance could be caused by the improper usage of a shared neutral.

__________________
kok328 is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2008, 02:00 PM  
BimmerJon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to BimmerJon
Default

Yup, one of the outlets downstream, disconnect and reattach one by one to check.

Or use the plug thingie

__________________
BimmerJon is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-02-2008, 04:46 PM  
JoeD
Contractor
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 936
Liked 92 Times on 77 Posts

Default

The load terminals must contain both the hot and neutral wires for the downstream receptacles. You can not interconnect the line and load neutrals or the neutral from any other circuits including MWBC on the load side of a GFCI.

__________________
JoeD is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-03-2008, 12:18 AM  
triple D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 296
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default try this.......

What is happening is you can not have any loads out of this devise when kit plugs are on split wire. You must tail down all whites and hook to line at each gfi. Then at every other gfi put both blk wires under line screw, and at every other put red wires under line screw. And of course in boxes not using other color, wire nut it to pass it through. I hope this is understandable to you, and also if your looking to buy more than 5 ggi plugs, a two pull gfi breaker will go in place of 1 and 3 then you wouldnt have to touch any plugs. Good luck......



__________________

[COLOR="DarkGreen"][FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]See my work-Check out my album. "Git 'Er Done":D [/FONT][/COLOR]

triple D is offline  
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter DIY Home Repair Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI problem Remodeler Electrical and Wiring 21 05-04-2009 12:22 AM
Newly installed bay window leaks guyod Windows and Doors 14 03-25-2008 05:07 PM
GFI Won't Reset Goose Electrical and Wiring 5 02-17-2008 05:41 PM
GFCI at Control Panel won't reset jim2468 Electrical and Wiring 6 12-12-2007 05:13 PM
GFCI mystery fatman Electrical and Wiring 4 12-11-2007 09:08 PM